San Diego County  »  92111  »  Caminito Basilio  »  6230 Caminito Basilio

6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, CA 92111 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, CA 92111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego
Zip code 92111
County San Diego
Neighborhood Morena

Sales & Tax Overview for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego

Sale date 02/12/2010
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,565

Lot & Building Information for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Condominium (17)
Acreage 0.031
Units 1
Year built 1973
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-3-7)

Other Property Data for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego

• • Improvements for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, CA 92111?

6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, CA 92111 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, CA 92111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $451,769, the tax amount paid for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, CA 92111 is $5,652.

When was 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, CA 92111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, CA 92111 was last sold in 02/12/2010 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2010 $350,000

Title Documents for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/12/2010 Aff Successor Tr
02/12/2010 Deed
11/14/2009
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, CA 92111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,652
Current property tax $5,565
Market value $451,769

Assessment History for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $451,769 1.2511 $5,652 +3.92%
2024-2025 $442,911 1.228 $5,439 +2.24%
2023-2024 $434,228 1.2251 $5,320 +2.74%
2022-2023 $425,715 1.2164 $5,178 +0.68%
2021-2022 $417,369 1.23219 $5,143 +0.19%

Permits for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/05/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Diego County Community 1 Public K-12 437 0.23
San Diego County Special Education School NR Public K-12 33 0.23
Hope Infant-Toddler Special Education NR Public 0 0.23
Empower Language Academy 6 Charter K-6 146 0.38
Francis Parker School NR Private PK-12 1,305 0.40

Nearest middle schools

San Diego County Community 1 Public K-12 437 0.23
Hope Infant-Toddler Special Education NR Public 0 0.23
Twain High School 3 Public 7-12 328 0.38
Francis Parker School NR Private PK-12 1,305 0.40

Nearest high schools

San Diego County Community 1 Public K-12 437 0.23
San Diego County Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 0.23
Hope Infant-Toddler Special Education NR Public 0 0.23
Twain High School 3 Public 7-12 328 0.38

Neighbors for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 6230 Caminito Basilio, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6256 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 948
6272 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,392 06/14/2016 $425,000
6277 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,221 03/12/1997 $116,000
6283 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,081 09/28/2006
6280 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,392 12/19/1991 $150,000
6242 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,392 10/05/2016 $398,000
6264 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,392 06/30/2003
6247 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,221 10/07/2022 $672,000
6288 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,392 07/19/2005
6206 Caminito Salado, San Diego 1,221 08/30/2022 $705,000
6271 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,221 09/26/2005 $440,000
6248 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,392 12/01/1999
6235 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,407 04/22/2022 $757,000
6241 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,081 12/14/2004 $375,000
6253 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,266 03/20/2017 $442,000
6259 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,530 07/27/2012 $290,000
6236 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,392 10/11/2017 $435,000
6210 Caminito Salado, San Diego 1,530 08/02/2018 $584,500
6229 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,530 08/11/2025 $830,000
6265 Caminito Basilio, San Diego 1,266 08/10/2017 $472,000