San Diego County  »  92116  »  Litchfield Rd  »  5002 Litchfield Rd

5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, CA 92116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego
Zip code 92116
County San Diego
Neighborhood Normal Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego

Sale date 05/10/2023
Sale price $1,865,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,276

Lot & Building Information for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.252 i
Units 1
Year built 1930
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (OR-1-1)

Other Property Data for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, CA 92116?

5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, CA 92116 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, CA 92116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,940,346, the tax amount paid for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, CA 92116 is $24,275.

When was 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, CA 92116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, CA 92116 was last sold in 05/10/2023 for $1,865,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2023 $1,865,000
03/19/2010 $755,000
07/20/2000 $359,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/10/2023
03/19/2010 Deed
03/18/2004 Deed
02/25/2004 Deed
07/20/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, CA 92116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,276
Market value $1,940,346

Assessment History for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,940,346 1.2511 $24,276 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,902,300 1.228 $23,360 +76.73%
2023-2024 $1,078,945 1.2251 $13,218 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,057,790 1.2164 $12,867 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,037,050 1.23219 $12,778 +0.19%

Permits for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/29/2016
10/12/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Diego Virtual 6 Charter K-12 398 0.23
Agvi Academy for Gifted Youth NR Private K-12 0 0.46
San Diego Adult NR Public 0 0.55
St. Didacus Parish School NR Private PK-8 195 0.63
St. Didacus Parish School NR Private PK-8 195 0.63

Nearest middle schools

San Diego Virtual 6 Charter K-12 398 0.23
Agvi Academy for Gifted Youth NR Private K-12 0 0.46
San Diego Adult NR Public 0 0.55
St. Didacus Parish School NR Private PK-8 195 0.63
San Diego Global Vision Academy 8 Charter K-8 417 0.66

Nearest high schools

San Diego Virtual 6 Charter K-12 398 0.23
Agvi Academy for Gifted Youth NR Private K-12 0 0.46
Academy Of Our Lady Of Peace NR Private 9-12 751 0.54
San Diego Adult NR Public 0 0.55
Cook Education Center NR Private 7-12 53 0.78

Neighbors for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 5002 Litchfield Road, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4890 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 1,024 02/01/1999 $152,900
4998 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 1,442 01/28/1994 $155,000
4922 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 2,215
4886 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 1,524 10/02/2007 $560,000
4961 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 1,477 11/21/2013 $625,000
4946 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 1,294 08/18/2021 $1,465,000
4867 Kenmore Ter, San Diego 1,600 03/03/2021 $950,000
4984 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 810 01/16/2020 $631,000
4970 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 969
4956 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 858 03/23/2010 $500,000
4879 Kenmore Ter, San Diego 630 09/30/2002 $310,000
4993 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 2,326 07/18/2025 $1,325,000
3117 N Mountain View Dr, San Diego 2,378 07/21/2015 $650,000
4966 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 1,138 04/21/1999 $210,000
4938 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 3,981 09/08/1994
4836 Kenmore Ter, San Diego
4988 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 1,813 06/28/2010 $375,000
4965 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 1,143 06/16/2014 $331,000
4875 Kenmore Ter, San Diego 732 07/26/2023 $950,000
4978 W Mountain View Dr, San Diego 1,035 09/23/2013 $518,000