San Diego County  »  92116  »  34th St  »  4998 34th St

4998 34th Street, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

4998 34th Street, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4998 34th Street, San Diego, CA 92116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4998 34th Street, San Diego
Zip code 92116
County San Diego
Neighborhood Normal Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 4998 34th Street, San Diego

Sale date 12/08/2011
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,545

Lot & Building Information for 4998 34th Street, San Diego

Building sqft 919
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.128
Units 1
Year built 1925

Other Property Data for 4998 34th Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4998 34th Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4998 34th Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 4998 34th Street, San Diego, CA 92116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 4998 34th Street, San Diego, CA 92116 has a total of 919 square feet and a current price per square foot of $342.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4998 34th Street, San Diego, CA 92116?

4998 34th Street, San Diego, CA 92116 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $530,162.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4998 34th Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4998 34th Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2011 $315,000
04/29/2002 $119,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4998 34th Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4998 34th Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/08/2011 Deed
04/29/2002 Deed
04/29/2002 Deed
07/09/1998 Deed
05/19/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4998 34th Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4998 34th Street, San Diego, CA 92116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,633
Current property tax $6,545
Market value $530,162

Assessment History for 4998 34th Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4998 34th Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $530,162 1.2511 $6,633 +3.92%
2024-2025 $519,768 1.228 $6,383 +2.24%
2023-2024 $509,578 1.2251 $6,243 +2.73%
2022-2023 $499,588 1.2164 $6,077 +0.69%
2021-2022 $489,793 1.23219 $6,035 +0.20%

Permits for 4998 34th Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4998 34th Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/02/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4998 34th Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,843
Median age 35.7
Average household income $129,605
Family households 38.2%
Occupied housing units 17,022
Owner occupied units 32.4%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $931,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $969,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4998 34th Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).