San Diego County  »  92116  »  Palisades Rd  »  4126 Palisades Rd

4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, CA 92116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego
Zip code 92116
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kensington

Sales & Tax Overview for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego

Sale date 04/24/2017
Sale price $1,317,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,043

Lot & Building Information for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego

Building sqft 3,910
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.5
Units 1
Year built 1940
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Open Space/Parks (OR-1-1)

Other Property Data for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, CA 92116?

4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, CA 92116 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, CA 92116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,529,065, the tax amount paid for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, CA 92116 is $19,130.

When was 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, CA 92116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, CA 92116 was last sold in 04/24/2017 for $1,317,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2017 $1,317,500
12/02/2010 $750,000
04/09/2010 $1,166,188
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/24/2017
12/02/2010 Deed
04/09/2010 Trustees Deed
11/14/2006 Deed
07/07/2006 Deed
11/30/2005 Deed
11/29/2005 Deed
05/23/2003 Deed
05/13/2003 Deed
11/23/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, CA 92116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,130
Current property tax $19,043
Market value $1,529,065

Assessment History for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,529,065 1.2511 $19,130 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,499,085 1.228 $18,409 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,469,692 1.2251 $18,005 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,440,876 1.2164 $17,527 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,412,625 1.23219 $17,406 +0.20%

Permits for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/14/2023
05/30/2023
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4126 Palisades Road, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.