San Diego County  »  4171 Camino Del Rio S

4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, CA 92108 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, CA 92108
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego
Zip code 92108
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kensington

Sales & Tax Overview for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego

Sale date 11/01/2019
Sale price $2,887,500
Arm's length
Property tax $39,504

Lot & Building Information for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego

Building sqft 16,522
Building class Rest Home/Convalescent Hospital (29)
Acreage 0.99
Units 70
Year built 1968

Other Property Data for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, CA 92108?

4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, CA 92108 was built in 1968 and has a total of 16,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, CA 92108 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,157,506, the tax amount paid for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, CA 92108 is $39,503.

When was 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, CA 92108 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, CA 92108 was last sold in 11/01/2019 for $2,887,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2019 $2,887,500
03/28/1996 $1,612,500
09/03/1992 $950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/01/2019
03/28/1996 Deed
09/03/1992 Trustees Deed
04/22/1992 Trustees Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, CA 92108. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,504
Market value $3,157,506

Assessment History for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,157,506 1.2511 $39,504 +3.92%
2024-2025 $3,095,595 1.228 $38,014 +2.24%
2023-2024 $3,034,898 1.2251 $37,181 +2.73%
2022-2023 $2,975,391 1.2164 $36,193 +0.69%
2021-2022 $2,917,051 1.23219 $35,944 +0.19%

Permits for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/26/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,401
Median age 33
Average household income $118,865
Family households 37.0%
Occupied housing units 13,119
Owner occupied units 28.8%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $649,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $426,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4171 Camino Del Rio S, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).