San Diego County  »  92116  »  Delaware St  »  4555 Delaware St

4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, CA 92116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego
Zip code 92116
County San Diego
Neighborhood University Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego

Sale date 04/24/1998
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,882

Lot & Building Information for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego

Building sqft 1,178
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.338 i
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (OR-1-1)

Other Property Data for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, CA 92116?

4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, CA 92116 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,178 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, CA 92116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,051, the tax amount paid for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, CA 92116 is $6,969.

When was 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, CA 92116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, CA 92116 was last sold in 04/24/1998 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/1998 $295,000

Title Documents for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/24/1998 Deed
01/06/1993 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, CA 92116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,969
Current property tax $6,882
Market value $557,051

Assessment History for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $557,051 1.2511 $6,969 +3.92%
2024-2025 $546,129 1.228 $6,706 +2.24%
2023-2024 $535,421 1.2251 $6,559 +2.73%
2022-2023 $524,924 1.2164 $6,385 +0.69%
2021-2022 $514,632 1.23219 $6,341 +0.19%

Permits for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birney Elementary School 9 Public K-5 501 0.35
Home & Hosp/Transition Support NR Public K-12 78 0.48
Aseltine School NR Private 2-12 33 0.65
Aseltine School NR Private 1-12 32 0.65
Cooperative Learning Center NR Private 1-12 7 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Home & Hosp/Transition Support NR Public K-12 78 0.48
Aseltine School NR Private 2-12 33 0.65
Aseltine School NR Private 1-12 32 0.65
Cooperative Learning Center NR Private 1-12 7 0.75
Cook Education Center - Tiee NR Private 4-12 87 0.84

Nearest high schools

Home & Hosp/Transition Support NR Public K-12 78 0.48
Aseltine School NR Private 2-12 33 0.65
Aseltine School NR Private 1-12 32 0.65
Community Transition Academy NR Private 9-12 7 0.73
Cooperative Learning Center NR Private 1-12 7 0.75

Neighbors for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4555 Delaware Street, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1241 Madison Ave, San Diego 1,107 07/28/2020
4558 Delaware St, San Diego 1,761 06/11/2012 $650,000
4576 Delaware St, San Diego 1,569 10/17/2003
1139 Madison Ave, San Diego 880 12/27/2018
2835 Adams Ave, San Diego 2,500 03/31/1994 $375,000
4581 Delaware St, San Diego 1,845 12/18/1996 $300,000
4583 Delaware St, San Diego 1,636 04/08/2016
1221 Madison Ave, San Diego 1,435
4618 Utah St, San Diego 1,236 07/26/2016 $630,000
1131 Madison Ave, San Diego 1,888 05/03/1999
2827 Adams Ave, San Diego 3,072 10/30/2003 $178,182
4589 Delaware St, San Diego 776 08/19/1994 $165,000
1215 Madison Ave, San Diego 1,677
2825 1/2 Adams Ave, San Diego 1,452 03/01/1996 $98,500
1203 Madison Ave, San Diego 957 09/01/2006
1233 Madison Ave, San Diego 1,478 09/30/2019
4557 Delaware St, San Diego 1,643 04/23/2003 $640,000
1225 Madison Ave, San Diego 1,740
4572 Delaware St, San Diego 1,474 08/24/1999 $325,000
4580 Delaware St, San Diego 1,637