San Diego County  »  92104  »  Alabama St  »  4366 Alabama St

4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, CA 92104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, CA 92104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego
Zip code 92104
County San Diego
Neighborhood University Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego

Sale date 11/28/2005
Sale price $930,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,306

Lot & Building Information for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego

Building sqft 3,286
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.161
Units 4
Year built 1944

Other Property Data for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, CA 92104?

4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, CA 92104 was built in 1944 and has a total of 3,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, CA 92104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,582,242, the tax amount paid for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, CA 92104 is $32,306.

When was 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, CA 92104 last sold?

4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, CA 92104 was last sold in 01/18/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2005 $930,000
01/31/2003 $88,500
04/25/2001 $88,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/18/2019
06/16/2014 Trustees Deed
07/14/2010 Deed
11/02/2009 Deed
10/02/2009 Deed
09/10/2009 Deed
08/14/2009 Deed
02/10/2009 Deed
11/28/2005 Deed
09/02/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, CA 92104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,306
Market value $2,582,242

Assessment History for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,582,242 1.2511 $32,306 +16.56%
2024-2025 $2,257,101 1.228 $27,717 +25.62%
2023-2024 $1,801,080 1.2251 $22,065 +23.26%
2022-2023 $1,471,648 1.2164 $17,901 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,442,793 1.23219 $17,778 +0.20%

Permits for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/28/2025
09/12/2024
07/22/2024
06/12/2024
04/11/2024
02/29/2024
01/11/2024
11/27/2023
11/03/2023
04/03/2023
Unlock the permit history for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,410
Median age 35.2
Average household income $120,938
Family households 38.3%
Occupied housing units 23,661
Owner occupied units 28.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $975,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $729,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4366 Alabama Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).