San Diego County  »  92116  »  Utah St  »  4637 Utah St

4637 Utah Street, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

4637 Utah Street, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4637 Utah Street, San Diego, CA 92116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4637 Utah Street, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 4639 Utah St
Zip code 92116
County San Diego
Neighborhood North Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego

Sale date 10/20/2021
Sale price $1,195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,136

Lot & Building Information for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego

Building sqft 1,778
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.161
Units 2
Year built 1943
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-2-5)

Other Property Data for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4637 Utah Street, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 4637 Utah Street, San Diego, CA 92116 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 4637 Utah Street, San Diego, CA 92116 has a total of 1,778 square feet and a current price per square foot of $672.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4637 Utah Street, San Diego, CA 92116?

4637 Utah Street, San Diego, CA 92116 was built in 1943 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,209,777.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2021 $1,195,000
10/11/2019 $920,000
01/13/2014 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/20/2021
10/11/2019
01/13/2014 Deed
10/29/2004 Deed
05/17/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego, CA 92116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,136
Market value $1,209,777

Assessment History for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,209,777 1.2511 $15,136 -0.86%
2024-2025 $1,243,278 1.228 $15,267 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,218,900 1.2251 $14,933 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,195,000 1.2164 $14,536 +26.91%
2021-2022 $929,531 1.23219 $11,454 +0.20%

Permits for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/31/2025
12/17/2025
12/17/2025
12/17/2025
12/17/2025
06/03/2024
09/27/2021
Unlock the permit history for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4637 Utah Street, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.