San Diego County  »  92116  »  Madison Ave  »  3540 Madison Ave

3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, CA 92116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 3544 Madison Ave
3549 Madison Ave
Zip code 92116
County San Diego
Neighborhood Normal Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego

Sale date 08/18/2016
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,770

Lot & Building Information for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego

Building sqft 1,240
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.091
Units 1
Year built 2023
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, CA 92116?

3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, CA 92116 was built in 2023 and has a total of 1,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, CA 92116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $707,948, the tax amount paid for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, CA 92116 is $8,857.

When was 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, CA 92116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, CA 92116 was last sold in 08/18/2016 for $610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2016 $610,000
08/18/2010 $395,000
03/19/2010 $250,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/18/2016
08/18/2010 Deed
03/19/2010 Deed
09/08/2009 Trustees Deed
06/20/2003 Deed
07/01/1996 Deed
01/10/1996 Deed
01/08/1996 Trustees Deed
06/15/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, CA 92116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,857
Current property tax $8,770
Market value $707,948

Assessment History for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $707,948 1.2511 $8,857 +3.92%
2024-2025 $694,068 1.228 $8,523 +2.24%
2023-2024 $680,460 1.2251 $8,336 +2.73%
2022-2023 $667,119 1.2164 $8,115 +0.69%
2021-2022 $654,039 1.23219 $8,059 +0.20%

Permits for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Adams Elementary School 4 Public K-5 257 0.12
Leeway Sudbury School NR Private K-12 15 0.17
San Diego Global Vision Academy 8 Charter K-8 417 0.19
Normal Heights Elementary School 8 Public K-5 258 0.22
St. Didacus Parish School NR Private PK-8 195 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Leeway Sudbury School NR Private K-12 15 0.17
San Diego Global Vision Academy 8 Charter K-8 417 0.19
St. Didacus Parish School NR Private PK-8 195 0.25
Agvi Academy for Gifted Youth NR Private K-12 0 0.42
Wilson Middle School 4 Public 6-8 732 0.58

Nearest high schools

Leeway Sudbury School NR Private K-12 15 0.17
Agvi Academy for Gifted Youth NR Private K-12 0 0.42
Children's Creative And Performing Arts NR Private K-12 182 0.80
Childrens Creative/Performing Arts Academy San Diego NR Private PK-12 103 0.80
Health Sciences High School 5 Charter 9-12 525 0.84

Neighbors for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 3540 Madison Avenue #1-7, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4563 Wilson Ave, San Diego 2,028 01/05/1995 $168,000
4555 35th St, San Diego 684 07/09/1999 $125,000
4550 Wilson Ave, San Diego 1,044 09/09/1999 $147,500
4560 Wilson Ave, San Diego 10,348 09/26/2019
4525 35th Pl, San Diego 4,608 02/10/1999 $290,000
4538 35th Pl, San Diego 1,556 08/14/2013 $435,000
4588 Wilson Ave, San Diego 1,094 03/30/2016 $517,500
4577 35th St, San Diego 12,352 11/25/2013 $2,450,000
4583 Wilson Ave, San Diego 720 08/16/2016 $550,000
4567 Wilson Ave, San Diego 2,304 05/26/2016 $895,000
4571 35th St, San Diego 04/29/2014 $528,000
4554 Wilson Ave, San Diego 1,449 12/20/2000 $230,000
3509 Madison Ave, San Diego 757 07/25/2022 $895,000
3571 Madison Ave, San Diego 672 07/14/2020 $535,000
4557 35th St, San Diego 1,423 02/28/2013 $299,000
4581 Wilson Ave, San Diego 744 06/16/2023
4575 Wilson Ave, San Diego 1,303 07/15/2021 $1,216,000
4555 Wilson Ave, San Diego 1,351 03/29/2017 $734,000
4561 35th St, San Diego 865 08/06/2001 $190,000
4553 35th St, San Diego 1,466 03/03/2021 $815,000