San Diego County  »  92104  »  Myrtle Ave  »  3581 Myrtle Ave

3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 3585 Myrtle Ave
3587 Myrtle Ave
Zip code 92104
County San Diego
Neighborhood Cherokee Point

Sales & Tax Overview for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 05/29/2009
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,371

Lot & Building Information for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 2,856
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.335
Units 3
Year built 1957
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104?

3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $676,061, the tax amount paid for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 is $8,458.

When was 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104 was last sold in 05/29/2009 for $525,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2009 $525,000
10/02/1998 $25,000
08/24/1998 $25,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/29/2009 Deed
09/13/2002 Deed
09/20/2000 Deed
10/02/1998 Deed
08/24/1998 Quitclaim Deed
02/03/1997 Deed
01/28/1997 Deed
07/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, CA 92104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,458
Current property tax $8,371
Market value $676,061

Assessment History for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $676,061 1.2511 $8,458 +3.92%
2024-2025 $662,806 1.228 $8,139 +2.24%
2023-2024 $649,810 1.2251 $7,961 +2.73%
2022-2023 $637,070 1.2164 $7,749 +0.69%
2021-2022 $624,579 1.23219 $7,696 +0.20%

Permits for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherokee Point Elementary School 6 Public K-5 279 0.45
McKinley Elementary School 9 Public K-5 534 0.48
Edison Elementary School 6 Public K-5 342 0.61
Central Elementary School 4 Public K-5 533 0.72
Joyner Elementary School 3 Public K-5 436 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Health Sciences Middle NR Charter 6-8 99 0.62
Health Sciences Middle NR Charter 6-8 65 0.63
St. Patrick's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 179 0.82
Wilson Middle School 4 Public 6-8 732 0.85
Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 92 0.92

Nearest high schools

Health Sciences High School 5 Charter 9-12 525 0.63
St. Augustine High School NR Private 9-12 726 0.73
Childrens Creative/Performing Arts Academy San Diego NR Private PK-12 103 1.14
Children's Creative And Performing Arts NR Private K-12 182 1.15
Alba School 1 Public 1-12 20 1.26

Neighbors for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 3581 Myrtle Avenue, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3401 36th St, San Diego 11,880 04/06/2005 $1,875,000
3448 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 2,915 11/25/2025 $1,000,000
3420 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 1,899 06/08/2021 $1,050,000
3573 Myrtle Ave, San Diego 1,632 03/25/2019
3545 37th St, San Diego 1,360 05/15/2012 $277,000
3503 37th St, San Diego 1,307 11/17/2006
3515 37th St, San Diego 880 07/19/2023 $801,000
3404 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 2,522 10/25/2004
3563 37th St, San Diego 2,147 08/14/2001 $151,000
3711 Dwight St, San Diego 864 06/13/1996 $103,000
3570 38th St, San Diego 2,186 01/21/2025
3456 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 1,130 02/08/2021
3432 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 984 07/23/2021
3617 Myrtle Ave, San Diego 960 01/05/2022
3440 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 811 09/16/2014 $465,000
3414 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 1,071 09/30/2021 $800,000
3543 Myrtle Ave #1-2, San Diego 2,726 06/30/2022 $1,025,000
3555 37th St, San Diego 4,232 04/13/2011 $460,000
3558 38th St, San Diego 1,686 08/01/2007
3426 Cherokee Ave, San Diego 1,747 01/28/2020 $810,000