San Diego County  »  3866 Marlborough Ave

3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 4055 University Ave
4069 University Ave
4123 University Ave
Zip code 92105
County San Diego
Neighborhood Castle

Sales & Tax Overview for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 12/06/1990
Sale price $1,593,000
Arm's length
Property tax $82,368

Lot & Building Information for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 21,544
Building class Neighborhood Shopping Center (25)
Acreage 1.12
Units 1

Other Property Data for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Neighborhood Shopping Center (25) located at 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105 has a total of 21,544 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the market value of 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105?

The current market value is $6,583,682.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/1990 $1,593,000
12/06/1990 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/06/1990 Deed
12/06/1990 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $82,368
Market value $6,583,682

Assessment History for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,583,682 1.2511 $82,368 +3.92%
2024-2025 $6,454,591 1.228 $79,262 +2.24%
2023-2024 $6,328,031 1.2251 $77,525 +2.73%
2022-2023 $6,203,953 1.2164 $75,465 +0.69%
2021-2022 $6,082,307 1.23219 $74,946 +0.19%

Permits for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,411
Median age 33.6
Average household income $88,513
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 22,910
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 3.08
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3866 Marlborough Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)