San Diego County  »  5835 Mission Gorge Rd

5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, CA 92120 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, CA 92120
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 5837 Mission Gorge Rd
5839 Mission Gorge Rd
5841 Mission Gorge Rd
Zip code 92120
County San Diego
Neighborhood Grantville

Sales & Tax Overview for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego

Sale date 12/19/2003
Sale price $3,464,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,885

Lot & Building Information for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego

Building sqft 40,725
Building class Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43)
Acreage 2.12
Units 1
Year built 1962

Other Property Data for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, CA 92120 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43) located at 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, CA 92120 has a total of 40,725 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, CA 92120?

5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, CA 92120 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,946,415.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2003 $3,464,000
12/05/1997 $1,550,000
12/05/1997 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/19/2003 Deed
12/05/1997 Deed
12/05/1997 Deed
04/26/1990 Deed
04/26/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, CA 92120. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $61,885
Market value $4,946,415

Assessment History for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,946,415 1.2511 $61,885 +3.92%
2024-2025 $4,849,428 1.228 $59,551 +2.24%
2023-2024 $4,754,342 1.2251 $58,245 +2.73%
2022-2023 $4,661,121 1.2164 $56,698 +0.69%
2021-2022 $4,569,727 1.23219 $56,308 +0.19%

Permits for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/21/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,915
Median age 37
Average household income $152,268
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 12,404
Owner occupied units 65.0%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $932,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $901,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5835 Mission Gorge Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).