San Diego County  »  92116  »  Biona Dr  »  4866 Biona Dr

4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, CA 92116 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, CA 92116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego
Zip code 92116
County San Diego
Neighborhood Kensington

Sales & Tax Overview for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego

Sale date 02/19/2016
Sale price $862,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,623

Lot & Building Information for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego

Building sqft 1,311
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.126 i
Units 1
Year built 1939
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (RS-1-7)

Other Property Data for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, CA 92116?

4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, CA 92116 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,311 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, CA 92116 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,095,863, the tax amount paid for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, CA 92116 is $13,710.

When was 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, CA 92116 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, CA 92116 was last sold in 02/19/2016 for $862,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2016 $862,000
11/19/2013 $720,000
02/01/1994 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/19/2016 Deed
11/19/2013 Deed
02/01/1994 Deed
11/23/1993 Trustees Deed
02/07/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, CA 92116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,710
Current property tax $13,623
Market value $1,095,863

Assessment History for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,095,863 1.2511 $13,710 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,074,377 1.228 $13,193 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,053,312 1.2251 $12,904 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,032,659 1.2164 $12,561 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,012,412 1.23219 $12,475 +0.19%

Permits for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/29/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$907,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$674
-1.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 4 Public K-5 348 0.55
Normal Heights Elementary School 8 Public K-5 258 0.60
Leeway Sudbury School NR Private K-12 15 0.65
Children's Workshop School NR Private K-8 54 0.81
San Diego Global Vision Academy 8 Charter K-8 417 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Leeway Sudbury School NR Private K-12 15 0.65
Children's Workshop School NR Private K-8 54 0.81
San Diego Global Vision Academy 8 Charter K-8 417 0.88
Wilson Middle School 4 Public 6-8 732 0.93
Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 92 1.00

Nearest high schools

Leeway Sudbury School NR Private K-12 15 0.65
Hoover High School 5 Public 9-12 2,265 0.71
Agvi Academy for Gifted Youth NR Private K-12 0 1.12
Health Sciences High School 5 Charter 9-12 525 1.16
Sam And Rose Stein Education Center - Transition Site NR Private 12 27 1.46

Neighbors for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 4866 Biona Drive, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4826 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,586 08/21/2025 $1,820,000
4808 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,548 07/31/1995 $185,000
4802 E Alder Dr, San Diego 1,985 07/28/2008
4812 E Alder Dr, San Diego 1,562 08/21/2015 $892,500
4820 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,730 06/19/2003 $525,000
4876 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,548
4836 E Alder Dr, San Diego 1,488 07/31/2007
4844 E Alder Dr, San Diego 1,712 12/06/1988 $270,000
4850 E Alder Dr, San Diego 1,770 08/19/2013 $755,000
4885 Biona Dr, San Diego 2,278 04/19/2018 $992,000
4834 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,717 04/19/2018 $1,079,000
4804 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,607 01/05/2022 $1,550,000
4891 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,834 03/17/2014 $815,000
4842 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,746 09/29/2020 $1,365,000
4890 Biona Dr, San Diego 2,069 09/27/2021 $1,602,500
4820 E Alder Dr, San Diego 1,224 02/22/2021 $1,190,000
4896 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,746 06/28/2013 $705,000
4860 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,180 05/21/2008
4854 Biona Dr, San Diego 1,780 05/27/2025 $1,730,000
4840 E Alder Dr, San Diego 1,022 04/07/2021 $1,110,000