San Diego County  »  5650 Montezuma Rd

5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, CA 92115 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, CA 92115
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 5658 Montezuma Rd
5668 Montezuma Rd
5676 Montezuma Rd
Zip code 92115
County San Diego
Neighborhood College View Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego

Sale date 08/03/2006
Sale price $11,853,000
Arm's length
Property tax $414,574

Lot & Building Information for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego

Building sqft 53,790
Building class Multiple 16 to 60 Units (Commercial) (15)
Acreage 0.98
Units 60
Year built 1996

Other Property Data for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, CA 92115?

5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, CA 92115 was built in 1996 and has a total of 53,790 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, CA 92115 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,136,740, the tax amount paid for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, CA 92115 is $414,573.

When was 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, CA 92115 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, CA 92115 was last sold in 08/03/2006 for $11,853,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2006 $11,853,000

Title Documents for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/03/2006 Deed
02/23/2006 Deed
05/12/2005 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, CA 92115. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $414,574
Market value $33,136,740

Assessment History for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $33,136,740 1.2511 $414,574 +103.18%
2024-2025 $16,616,038 1.228 $204,045 +2.24%
2023-2024 $16,290,235 1.2251 $199,572 +2.73%
2022-2023 $15,970,819 1.2164 $194,269 +0.69%
2021-2022 $15,657,667 1.23219 $192,932 +0.19%

Permits for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/24/2025
09/24/2025
09/24/2025
09/24/2025
       
Unlock the permit history for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,264
Median age 28.8
Average household income $105,967
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 22,528
Owner occupied units 40.0%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $838,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5650 Montezuma Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).