San Diego County  »  91941  »  Date Ave  »  4590 Date Ave

4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa

Sale date 08/16/2022
Sale price $4,051,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,407

Lot & Building Information for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa

Building sqft 9,806
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.279
Units 12
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941?

4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1970 and has a total of 9,806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,214,660, the tax amount paid for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $50,407.

When was 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 was last sold in 08/16/2022 for $4,051,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2022 $4,051,000

Title Documents for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/16/2022
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,407
Market value $4,214,660

Assessment History for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,214,660 1.196 $50,407 +2.64%
2024-2025 $4,132,020 1.1886 $49,113 +2.92%
2023-2024 $4,051,000 1.178 $47,721 +115.21%
2022-2023 $1,867,164 1.1876 $22,174 +1.24%
2021-2022 $1,830,554 1.19651 $21,903 +2.17%

Permits for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,218
Median age 41
Average household income $149,108
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 12,647
Owner occupied units 67.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $922,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 4590 Date Avenue, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4566 Date Ave, LA Mesa 9,100 11/06/2024 $2,785,000
4523 Acacia Ave, LA Mesa 896 08/14/2009 $310,000
4668 Nebo Dr, LA Mesa 09/18/2003
4565 Date Ave, LA Mesa 1,008 05/08/2007
4566 Nebo Dr, LA Mesa
4590 Nebo Dr, LA Mesa 1,134 12/23/2021 $831,000
4501 Acacia Ave, LA Mesa 2,014 10/31/2019 $750,000
8155 Pasadena Ave, LA Mesa 2,014 04/30/1993
4561 Date Ave, LA Mesa 3,224 05/08/2007
4572 Date Ave, LA Mesa 1,034 06/18/2025 $1,050,000
4515 Acacia Ave, LA Mesa 1,182 02/03/2026 $977,000
4584 Nebo Dr, LA Mesa 480 12/20/2006
8219 Finley Ave, LA Mesa 1,055 11/29/1999 $210,000
4519 Acacia Ave, LA Mesa 2,161 02/25/2021 $810,000
4577 Date Ave, LA Mesa 2,158 10/14/1994 $192,000
4576 Nebo Dr, LA Mesa 800 04/11/2024 $1,347,500
4509 Acacia Ave, LA Mesa 987 06/08/2006 $385,000
8201 Finley Ave, LA Mesa 1,306 11/21/2018 $535,000
4573 Date Ave, LA Mesa 1,145 06/24/2011 $425,000
4596 Nebo Dr, LA Mesa 1,036 04/23/2004 $415,000