San Diego County  »  4725 University Ave

4725 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4725 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4725 University Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 4727 University Ave
Zip code 92105
County San Diego
Neighborhood Fairmount Village

Sales & Tax Overview for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 02/23/2023
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,318

Lot & Building Information for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 2,306
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.066
Units 1
Year built 1990

Other Property Data for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4725 University Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 4725 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 4725 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105 has a total of 2,306 square feet and a current price per square foot of $477.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4725 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105?

4725 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,144,440.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2023 $1,100,000
08/17/2012 $120,000
02/11/2005 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/23/2023
05/13/2021
10/03/2014 Deed
08/17/2012 Deed
06/11/2012 Trustees Deed
11/04/2010 Quitclaim Deed
02/11/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,318
Market value $1,144,440

Assessment History for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,144,440 1.2511 $14,318 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,122,000 1.228 $13,778 +27.17%
2023-2024 $884,340 1.2251 $10,834 +66.81%
2022-2023 $533,953 1.2164 $6,495 +0.69%
2021-2022 $523,485 1.23219 $6,450 +0.19%

Permits for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/01/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,411
Median age 33.6
Average household income $88,513
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 22,910
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 3.08
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $616,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4725 University Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).