San Diego County  »  3865 Shiloh Rd

3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, CA 92105 Property Information

3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, CA 92105 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, CA 92105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 5302 Rex Ave
Zip code 92105
County San Diego
Neighborhood Chollas Creek

Sales & Tax Overview for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego

Sale date 11/05/2021
Sale price $1,021,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,556

Lot & Building Information for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego

Building sqft 1,567
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.121
Units 3
Year built 1940
Bedrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family (RM-1-2)

Other Property Data for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego

• • Improvements for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, CA 92105?

3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, CA 92105 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,567 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, CA 92105 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,083,492, the tax amount paid for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, CA 92105 is $13,555.

When was 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, CA 92105 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, CA 92105 was last sold in 11/05/2021 for $1,021,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2021 $1,021,000
04/09/2020 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/05/2021
04/09/2020
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, CA 92105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,556
Market value $1,083,492

Assessment History for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,083,492 1.2511 $13,556 +3.92%
2024-2025 $1,062,248 1.228 $13,044 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,041,420 1.2251 $12,758 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,021,000 1.2164 $12,419 +173.30%
2021-2022 $368,781 1.23219 $4,544 +0.20%

Permits for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2026
03/06/2025
03/06/2025
02/23/2021
       
Unlock the permit history for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fay Elementary School 3 Public K-5 469 0.24
Waldorf School Of San Diego NR Private PK-12 273 0.43
Waldorf School Of San Diego NR Private PK-12 273 0.43
Marshall Elementary School 6 Public K-5 387 0.48
Ibarra Elementary School 5 Public K-5 378 0.54

Nearest middle schools

City Heights Preparatory Charter NR Charter 6-12 119 0.29
City Heights Preparatory Charter NR Charter 6-12 141 0.40
Waldorf School Of San Diego NR Private PK-12 273 0.43
Mann Middle School 3 Public 6-8 715 0.54
Diego Hills Central Public Charter 2 Charter K-12 304 0.58

Nearest high schools

City Heights Preparatory Charter NR Charter 6-12 119 0.29
Crawford High School 5 Public 9-12 1,193 0.40
City Heights Preparatory Charter NR Charter 6-12 141 0.40
Waldorf School Of San Diego NR Private PK-12 273 0.43
Diego Hills Central Public Charter 2 Charter K-12 304 0.58

Neighbors for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego

Here are the neighbors for 3865 Shiloh Road, San Diego.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5326 Rex Ave, San Diego
5344 Rex Ave, San Diego 12,288 08/05/2004
5244 Wightman St, San Diego 894 04/18/2014
5248 Wightman St, San Diego 1,094
5266 Wightman St, San Diego 759 07/03/2008 $190,000
5250 Wightman St, San Diego 1,012 10/01/2002 $244,091
5315 Rex Ave, San Diego 1,704 07/23/2004 $465,000
5208 Wightman St, San Diego 10,836 08/04/2000 $392,000
5272 Wightman St, San Diego 2,584 09/16/2003 $557,000
5330 Rex Ave, San Diego
5350 Rex Ave, San Diego 11,084 11/23/2010 $1,350,000
3831 Shiloh Rd, San Diego 2,421 04/19/1988 $135,000
5228 Wightman St, San Diego 1,375 11/15/2024 $640,000
5303 University Ave, San Diego 10/06/1999 $140,000
5362 Rex Ave, San Diego 1,431 07/01/2024 $400,000
5316 Rex Ave, San Diego 1,036 06/10/2005
5366 Rex Ave, San Diego 1,330 12/06/2021 $760,000
5333 Rex Ave, San Diego 5,680 11/16/2007
5218 Wightman St, San Diego 1,754 08/17/2022 $500,000
5234 Wightman St, San Diego 1,098