San Diego County  »  6421 University Ave

6421 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92115 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6421 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92115
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6421 University Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 6423 University Ave
6425 University Ave
6427 University Ave
Zip code 92115
County San Diego
Neighborhood Rolando Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 04/16/2007
Sale price $14,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $203,360

Lot & Building Information for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 63,676
Building class Neighborhood Shopping Center (25)
Acreage 5.39
Units 1

Other Property Data for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6421 University Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 6421 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92115 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Neighborhood Shopping Center (25) located at 6421 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92115 has a total of 63,676 square feet and a current price per square foot of $219.

What is the market value of 6421 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92115?

The current market value is $16,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 6421 University Avenue, San Diego

Rolando Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/14/2020
Last updated 05/19/2026
Lot size 6.16 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Ryan King
Josh Simms
Carrie Duda
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#6429 Retail $24/Sqft/Year 700 Ryan King
Josh Simms
Carrie Duda
#6531-6535 Medical Office $18-$21/Sqft/Year 9,303 Ryan King
Josh Simms
Carrie Duda
#6445 Retail $24/Sqft/Year 920 Ryan King
Josh Simms
Carrie Duda
#6525 Retail $21-$24/Sqft/Year 1,929 Ryan King
Josh Simms
Carrie Duda
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Rolando Plaza
Rolando Plaza
6421 University Avenue, San Diego
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 12852 Sqft
Price $18-$24/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2007 $14,000,000
09/04/1998 $2,176,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/16/2007 Deed
10/24/2005 Deed
12/17/2003 Deed
11/21/2003 Deed
04/30/2001 Deed
09/04/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego, CA 92115. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $203,360
Market value $16,000,000

Assessment History for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,000,000 1.271 $203,360 +5.78%
2024-2025 $15,400,000 1.2484 $192,254 +6.83%
2023-2024 $14,400,000 1.2497 $179,957 +0.71%
2022-2023 $14,400,000 1.2409 $178,690 -1.26%
2021-2022 $14,400,000 1.25678 $180,976 +0.17%

Permits for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/24/2026
03/17/2025
10/04/2024
10/04/2024
10/04/2024
09/10/2024
01/11/2024
01/11/2024
01/11/2024
01/11/2024
Unlock the permit history for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 66,264
Median age 28.8
Average household income $105,967
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 22,528
Owner occupied units 40.0%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $838,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6421 University Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).