San Diego County  »  6957 University Ave

6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa
Zip code 91942
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa

Sale date 08/30/2013
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,886

Lot & Building Information for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa

Building sqft 1,428
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.105
Units 1
Year built 1964

Other Property Data for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa

How many sq. ft. does 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 has a total of 1,428 square feet and a current price per square foot of $350.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942?

6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $612,919.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2013 $500,000
05/30/2012 $360,000
12/20/1996 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/30/2013 Deed
05/30/2012 Deed
12/20/1996 Deed
04/30/1996 Trustees Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,886
Market value $612,919

Assessment History for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $612,919 1.2866 $7,886 +8.16%
2024-2025 $600,902 1.2133 $7,291 +2.91%
2023-2024 $589,121 1.2026 $7,085 +0.59%
2022-2023 $577,571 1.2194 $7,043 +1.54%
2021-2022 $566,247 1.22489 $6,936 -0.52%

Permits for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,424
Median age 37.7
Average household income $113,419
Family households 52.4%
Occupied housing units 17,684
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6957 University Avenue, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map