San Diego County  »  91941  »  Shirlene Pl  »  3866 Shirlene Pl

3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa

Sale date 04/05/2018
Sale price $592,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,584

Lot & Building Information for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa

Building sqft 1,857
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1958
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, CA 91941?

3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,857 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $674,159, the tax amount paid for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $8,673.

When was 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, CA 91941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, CA 91941 was last sold in 04/05/2018 for $592,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2018 $592,500
04/02/1998 $146,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/05/2018
05/29/2007 Deed
04/16/2004 Deed
04/07/2004 Deed
04/02/1998 Deed
07/20/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,674
Current property tax $8,584
Market value $674,159

Assessment History for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $674,159 1.2866 $8,674 +8.16%
2024-2025 $660,941 1.2133 $8,019 +2.91%
2023-2024 $647,983 1.2026 $7,793 +0.59%
2022-2023 $635,278 1.2194 $7,747 +1.55%
2021-2022 $622,822 1.22489 $7,629 -0.52%

Permits for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$553
-3.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vista La Mesa Academy 5 Public K-8 591 0.15
Rolando Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 277 0.35
San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-6 446 0.90
Shiloh Christian Academy NR Private K-12 38 0.91
Rolando Elementary School 4 Public K-6 449 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Vista La Mesa Academy 5 Public K-8 591 0.15
Shiloh Christian Academy NR Private K-12 38 0.91
Darnall Charter School 3 Charter K-8 467 1.08
La Mesa Arts Academy 7 Public 4-8 1,052 1.20
Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 7-12 12 1.28

Nearest high schools

Helix High School 10 Charter 9-12 2,502 0.85
Shiloh Christian Academy NR Private K-12 38 0.91
Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 7-12 12 1.28
Brookshire International Academy NR Private 9-12 2,160 1.28
Uc University High School NR Private 12 13 1.34

Neighbors for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 3866 Shirlene Place, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3858 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 1,776 07/22/1997 $153,000
3850 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 1,344 10/22/2021 $710,000
3882 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 2,052 06/02/1995
7348 Pearson St, LA Mesa 1,602 07/14/2017 $580,000
3897 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 1,792 09/13/2011 $350,000
3844 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 1,296 08/26/2020 $484,000
6910 Waite Dr, LA Mesa 2,442 12/07/2016 $685,000
6992 Waite Dr, LA Mesa 1,000 02/29/2016 $390,000
3890 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 1,618
7336 Pearson St, LA Mesa 1,076 08/06/2019 $440,000
7324 Pearson St, LA Mesa 2,216 02/11/2022 $780,000
7330 Pearson St, LA Mesa 821 03/27/1997 $112,500
7342 Pearson St, LA Mesa 1,508 05/04/1998
3820 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 1,574 11/09/1988 $116,000
3821 King St, LA Mesa 1,307 05/21/2018 $450,000
3874 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 1,696 06/26/2015 $505,000
3898 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 1,821 02/11/2010 $315,000
7318 Pearson St, LA Mesa 821
3836 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 1,344 03/13/2008
3828 Shirlene Pl, LA Mesa 1,506 02/11/1997