San Diego County  »  91941  »  Summit Dr  »  4290 Summit Dr

4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa

Sale date 11/18/1993
Sale price $181,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,595

Lot & Building Information for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa

Building sqft 1,978
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.33
Units 1
Year built 1962
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, CA 91941?

4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,610, the tax amount paid for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $3,679.

When was 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, CA 91941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, CA 91941 was last sold in 11/18/1993 for $181,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1993 $181,000
02/19/1993 $68,996
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/18/1993 Deed
02/19/1993 Trustees Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,679
Current property tax $3,595
Market value $307,610

Assessment History for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $307,610 1.196 $3,679 +2.63%
2024-2025 $301,580 1.1886 $3,585 +2.92%
2023-2024 $295,668 1.178 $3,483 +1.16%
2022-2023 $289,871 1.1876 $3,443 +1.25%
2021-2022 $284,188 1.19651 $3,400 +2.17%

Permits for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Mesa Arts Academy 7 Public 4-8 1,052 0.49
Learning Choice Academy 6 Charter K-12 566 0.50
The Learning Choice Academy - East County 6 Charter K-12 407 0.51
Sparrow Academy 5 Charter K-8 399 0.57
La Mesa Dale Elementary School 6 Public K-6 524 0.69

Nearest middle schools

La Mesa Arts Academy 7 Public 4-8 1,052 0.49
Learning Choice Academy 6 Charter K-12 566 0.50
Sparrow Academy 5 Charter K-8 399 0.57
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 284 0.71

Nearest high schools

Learning Choice Academy 6 Charter K-12 566 0.50
Helix High School 10 Charter 9-12 2,502 0.86
Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 7-12 12 1.02
Brookshire International Academy NR Private 9-12 2,160 1.02

Neighbors for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 4290 Summit Drive, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4285 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 3,878 03/11/1999 $350,000
4240 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 2,169 07/03/2003 $525,000
4250 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 2,329 04/09/2010 $630,000
4260 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 5,681 03/05/2021 $1,233,000
4320 Summit Dr, LA Mesa 2,401 04/17/2024
4235 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 2,139
4234 Cobalt Dr, LA Mesa 1,900 06/19/2014 $550,000
4240 Cobalt Dr, LA Mesa 2,845 02/20/2007 $635,000
4246 Cobalt Dr, LA Mesa 2,317 06/04/2014 $595,000
4245 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 2,193 08/30/2021 $945,000
4301 Sheldon Dr, LA Mesa 2,609 06/09/2010 $611,000
4303 Summit Dr, LA Mesa 1,731 01/15/2021 $865,000
4222 Cobalt Dr, LA Mesa 2,133 08/15/2024 $1,055,000
4228 Cobalt Dr, LA Mesa 1,887
4300 Summit Dr, LA Mesa 2,657 06/24/2002 $525,000
4293 Summit Dr, LA Mesa 1,623 05/11/2018 $645,000
4250 Cobalt Dr, LA Mesa 1,740 08/12/2024 $1,220,000
4265 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 2,699 04/22/2003
4230 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 2,375 10/01/2001 $282,500
4280 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 2,655