San Diego County  »  91941  »  Costa Bella Way  »  3816 Costa Bella Way

3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa

Sale date 05/28/1991
Sale price $86,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,897

Lot & Building Information for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa

Building sqft 2,193
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.52
Units 1
Year built 1993
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, CA 91941?

3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,193 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,334, the tax amount paid for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $5,986.

When was 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, CA 91941 last sold?

3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, CA 91941 was last sold in 07/02/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/1991 $86,000
08/27/1990 $86,000
11/02/1988 $60,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/03/2005 Affidavit
07/02/2003 Deed
05/04/1992 Deed
05/28/1991 Deed
08/27/1990 Deed
11/02/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,987
Current property tax $5,897
Market value $465,334

Assessment History for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $465,334 1.2866 $5,987 +8.16%
2024-2025 $456,211 1.2133 $5,535 +2.91%
2023-2024 $447,266 1.2026 $5,379 +0.60%
2022-2023 $438,497 1.2194 $5,347 +1.54%
2021-2022 $429,900 1.22489 $5,266 -0.51%

Permits for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Mesa Arts Academy 7 Public 4-8 1,052 0.42
Saint John Of The Cross Catholic School NR Private K-8 278 0.48
La Mesa Dale Elementary School 6 Public K-6 524 0.56
College Center Montessori School NR Private PK, K-6 18 0.77
College Center Montessori School NR Private PK, K-6 18 0.77

Nearest middle schools

La Mesa Arts Academy 7 Public 4-8 1,052 0.42
Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 7-12 12 0.45
Lemon Grove Academy For The Sciences And Humanities 4 Public 7-8 532 0.71
Vista La Mesa Academy 5 Public K-8 591 0.92

Nearest high schools

Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 7-12 12 0.45
Brookshire International Academy NR Private 9-12 2,160 0.45
Helix High School 10 Charter 9-12 2,502 0.50
Shiloh Christian Academy NR Private K-12 38 0.93
Learning Choice Academy 6 Charter K-12 566 1.10

Neighbors for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 3816 Costa Bella Way, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7712 High St, LA Mesa 1,440 01/28/2020 $480,000
8145 Cinnabar Dr, LA Mesa 1,699 01/11/2024 $1,070,000
7702 High St, LA Mesa 1,737 01/09/2019 $507,500
3848 Costa Bella Dr, LA Mesa 1,573 10/04/2021
3818 Costa Bella Way, LA Mesa 2,854 07/10/2012 $505,000
4168 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 2,370 06/19/2006 $725,000
8075 Cinnabar Dr, LA Mesa 1,428
8125 Cinnabar Dr, LA Mesa 1,676 06/11/2018 $690,000
3826 Costa Bella Way, LA Mesa 3,008 10/09/2020 $780,000
3828 Costa Bella Way, LA Mesa 1,517 12/31/2007 $395,000
3842 Costa Bella Dr, LA Mesa 1,472 11/29/1988
3824 Costa Bella Way, LA Mesa 2,137 04/27/2018 $615,000
7722 High St, LA Mesa 1,076 06/22/1992 $144,000
8135 Cinnabar Dr, LA Mesa 1,760 06/01/2021
4175 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 2,952
8065 Cinnabar Dr, LA Mesa 1,854 07/13/2012 $560,000
4196 Eastridge Dr, LA Mesa 2,169 09/17/2003 $139,500
3838 Costa Bella Dr, LA Mesa 743 03/03/2017 $415,000
3846 Costa Bella Dr, LA Mesa 2,740 05/17/2021 $910,000
3814 Costa Bella Way, LA Mesa 1,882 11/29/2005 $270,000