588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon |
| Zip code | 92021 |
| County | San Diego |
Sales & Tax Overview for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon
| Sale date | 03/15/2022 |
| Sale price | $8,100,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $100,665 |
Lot & Building Information for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon
| Building sqft | 30,600 |
| Building class | Hotel, Motel (26) |
| Acreage | 1.51 |
| Units | 68 |
| Year built | 1980 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
Other Property Data for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon
- • Improvements for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon
This Hotel, Motel (26) located at 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 has a total of 30,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $264.
What is the year built & the current market value of 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021?588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,595,784.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 68 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon
Access detailed property tax data for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $100,665 |
| Market value | $8,595,784 |
Assessment History for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $8,595,784 | 1.1711 | $100,665 | -0.66% |
| 2024-2025 | $8,427,240 | 1.2024 | $101,329 | +2.65% |
| 2023-2024 | $8,262,000 | 1.1948 | $98,714 | +172.62% |
| 2022-2023 | $3,018,201 | 1.1997 | $36,209 | +1.40% |
| 2021-2022 | $2,959,021 | 1.20682 | $35,710 | +0.07% |
Permits for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon
The complete history of permits filed for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
El Cajon residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.
Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 69,306 |
| Median age | 36 |
| Average household income | $99,447 |
| Family households | 72.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 22,573 |
| Owner occupied units | 52.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1977 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $645,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $303,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 588 North Mollison Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |