San Diego County  »  6180 Lubbock Ave

6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa
Zip code 91942
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa

Sale date 10/03/2022
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,519

Lot & Building Information for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa

Building sqft 1,102
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1953
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942?

6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $795,904, the tax amount paid for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 is $9,519.

When was 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942 was last sold in 10/03/2022 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2022 $765,000
04/10/2019 $615,000
01/23/2019 $418,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/03/2022
04/10/2019
01/23/2019
09/16/2010 Deed
09/14/2009
03/26/1997 Deed
03/11/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91942. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,519
Market value $795,904

Assessment History for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $795,904 1.196 $9,519 +2.63%
2024-2025 $780,299 1.1886 $9,275 +2.92%
2023-2024 $765,000 1.178 $9,012 +17.37%
2022-2023 $646,473 1.1876 $7,678 +1.25%
2021-2022 $633,798 1.19651 $7,583 +2.18%

Permits for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6180 Lubbock Avenue, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools