San Diego County  »  6020 Nagel St

6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, CA 91942
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa
Zip code 91942
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa

Sale date 12/16/2016
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,833

Lot & Building Information for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa

Building sqft 2,646
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.34
Units 2
Year built 1953
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa

How many sq. ft. does 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 has a total of 2,646 square feet and a current price per square foot of $207.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, CA 91942?

6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $829,136.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2016 $550,000
10/10/2013 $420,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/16/2016
10/10/2013 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, CA 91942. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,916
Current property tax $9,833
Market value $829,136

Assessment History for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $829,136 1.196 $9,916 +2.63%
2024-2025 $812,880 1.1886 $9,662 +2.92%
2023-2024 $796,942 1.178 $9,388 +1.56%
2022-2023 $778,375 1.1876 $9,244 +12.84%
2021-2022 $684,682 1.19651 $8,192 +2.17%

Permits for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6020 Nagel Street, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools