San Diego County  »  6440 Sommer Pl

6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, CA 91942
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa
Zip code 91942
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa

Sale date 04/28/1999
Sale price $198,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,638

Lot & Building Information for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa

Building sqft 1,225
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1964
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, CA 91942?

6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $311,162, the tax amount paid for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 is $3,721.

When was 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, CA 91942 was last sold in 04/28/1999 for $198,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/1999 $198,500
05/02/1990 $167,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/28/1999 Deed
05/02/1990 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, CA 91942. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,721
Current property tax $3,638
Market value $311,162

Assessment History for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $311,162 1.196 $3,721 +2.63%
2024-2025 $305,061 1.1886 $3,626 +2.92%
2023-2024 $299,081 1.178 $3,523 +1.18%
2022-2023 $293,218 1.1876 $3,482 +1.23%
2021-2022 $287,469 1.19651 $3,440 +2.16%

Permits for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shepherd Of The Hills Lutheran NR Private K-8 33 0.17
Trust Blended Learning 4 Public K-8 121 0.43
Fletcher Hills Elementary School 7 Public K-6 605 0.44
Northmont Elementary School 4 Public K-6 431 0.54
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private K-8 245 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Shepherd Of The Hills Lutheran NR Private K-8 33 0.17
Trust Blended Learning 4 Public K-8 121 0.43
Parkway Sports and Health Science Academy 5 Public 7-8 626 0.43
Our Lady Of Grace School NR Private K-8 245 0.62
Mt. Helix Academy NR Private K-8 169 0.64

Nearest high schools

Foothills Christian High School NR Private 9-12 248 0.30
San Diego Bible Heritage School NR Private 1-12 0 0.71
Springall Academy NR Private 1-12 46 1.12
Grossmont High School 7 Public 9-12 2,175 1.25
Grossmont Middle College High School 10 Public 11-12 49 1.48

Neighbors for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 6440 Sommer Place, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9175 Altamont Rd, LA Mesa 2,111 07/23/2004
9145 Altamont Rd, LA Mesa 1,184 07/28/1993 $140,000
9186 Altamont Rd, LA Mesa 1,068 06/03/2009 $396,000
6190 W Manor Dr, LA Mesa 1,429
6420 Sommer Pl, LA Mesa 1,436 12/22/1992
9135 Altamont Rd, LA Mesa 1,982
9150 Altamont Rd, LA Mesa 2,057 06/11/2002 $390,000
6431 Sommer Pl, LA Mesa 1,072 11/26/2013 $425,000
6411 Sommer Pl, LA Mesa 1,225 08/18/2005 $450,000
6200 W Manor Dr, LA Mesa 1,354
6400 Sommer Pl, LA Mesa 1,072 01/16/2003 $315,000
6410 Sommer Pl, LA Mesa 1,450 03/21/2002
9140 Altamont Rd, LA Mesa 1,655 04/25/2002 $375,000
9160 Altamont Rd, LA Mesa 1,175 07/23/2004
6441 Sommer Pl, LA Mesa 1,072 11/14/2022 $755,000
6421 Sommer Pl, LA Mesa 1,084 06/30/2008 $355,000
9179 Altamont Rd, LA Mesa 1,342 04/30/2004
9185 Altamont Rd, LA Mesa 1,104 01/26/2026 $505,000
9190 Altamont Rd, LA Mesa 1,068 10/24/2003 $378,500
6430 Sommer Pl, LA Mesa 1,410