San Diego County  »  92020  »  Wells Ave  »  172 Wells Ave

172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon

Sale date 09/30/2015
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,730

Lot & Building Information for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 5,804
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.238 i
Units 4
Year built 2022

Bike Score

Zoning district Office-Professional (O-P)

Other Property Data for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 2022 and has a total of 5,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,428,547, the tax amount paid for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $16,729.

When was 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 09/30/2015 for $265,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2015 $265,000
09/30/2003 $254,000
04/23/2002 $177,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/30/2015 Deed
09/30/2003 Deed
09/30/2003 Deed
04/23/2002 Deed
05/31/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,730
Market value $1,428,547

Assessment History for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,428,547 1.1711 $16,730 -0.66%
2024-2025 $1,400,537 1.2024 $16,840 +2.65%
2023-2024 $1,373,076 1.1948 $16,406 +17.32%
2022-2023 $1,165,607 1.1997 $13,984 +1.40%
2021-2022 $1,142,753 1.20682 $13,791 +0.07%

Permits for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dayspring Christian Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.14
Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.19
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.34
Empower Academy NR Public K-8 23 0.46
Johnson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 704 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.19
Cajon Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 967 0.27
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.34
Empower Academy NR Public K-8 23 0.46
Grossmont Secondary 4 Charter 7-12 331 0.53

Nearest high schools

Pacific Coast Academy 7 Charter K-12 2,797 0.19
Del Rey Schools NR Private K-12 21 0.34
Grossmont Secondary 4 Charter 7-12 331 0.53
Grossmont Secondary NR Charter 7-12 257 0.57
El Cajon Valley High School 4 Public 9-12 1,652 0.64

Neighbors for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 172 Wells Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
471 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 21,205 12/18/1995 $875,000
140 Wells Ave, El Cajon 8,652 04/30/1997 $47,000
895 Murray Dr, El Cajon 2,478 07/27/2020 $725,000
193 E Madison Ave, El Cajon 1,460
475 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 3,731 08/01/2023 $1,500,000
444 Graves Ave, El Cajon 51,853 04/04/1994
941 Dennstedt Pl, El Cajon 4,369
1020 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon 9,510 11/26/2003 $895,000
405 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon
157 E Madison Ave, El Cajon 9,214
463 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 5,040 01/21/2015 $617,000
461 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 8,352 01/03/2006 $700,000
811 Murray Dr, El Cajon 2,794 12/02/2013 $590,000
1100 El Cajon Blvd, El Cajon 3,202 04/07/2025 $900,000
1355 Hill St, El Cajon 47,842 02/25/2014
835 Murray Dr, El Cajon 5,085 05/03/2021
825 Murray Dr, El Cajon 3,127 04/06/2017 $825,000
162 Wells Ave, El Cajon 2,856 12/11/2023
451 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon
899 Murray Dr, El Cajon 2,494 12/09/2011 $305,000