San Diego County  »  92020  »  E Madison Ave  »  157 E Madison Ave

157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Property tax $8,907

Lot & Building Information for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Building sqft 9,214
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.339 i
Units 12
Year built 1980

Other Property Data for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020?

157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1980 and has a total of 9,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,605, the tax amount paid for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $8,907.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,907
Market value $760,605

Assessment History for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $760,605 1.1711 $8,907 -0.66%
2024-2025 $745,692 1.2024 $8,966 +2.65%
2023-2024 $731,071 1.1948 $8,735 +1.58%
2022-2023 $716,737 1.1997 $8,599 +1.40%
2021-2022 $702,685 1.20682 $8,480 +0.07%

Permits for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,490
Median age 36
Average household income $99,387
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 19,507
Owner occupied units 43.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $734,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 157 East Madison Avenue, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
471 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 21,205 12/18/1995 $875,000
140 Wells Ave, El Cajon 8,652 04/30/1997 $47,000
485 Graves Ave, El Cajon 1,669 04/12/2024 $810,000
224 Wells Ave, El Cajon 776 11/23/2020 $463,000
472 Ballantyne St, El Cajon 816
172 Wells Ave, El Cajon 5,804 09/30/2015 $265,000
444 Ballantyne St, El Cajon 12,332 03/27/1990 $451,000
444 Graves Ave, El Cajon 51,853 04/04/1994
475 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 3,731 08/01/2023 $1,500,000
193 E Madison Ave, El Cajon 1,460
493 Graves Ave, El Cajon 1,172 08/31/2012 $272,000
405 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon
480 Ballantyne St, El Cajon 1,357 05/12/2015 $330,000
498 Ballantyne St, El Cajon 1,172
461 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 8,352 01/03/2006 $700,000
463 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon 5,040 01/21/2015 $617,000
245 E Madison Ave, El Cajon 1,104 08/10/2010 $202,500
431 Graves Ave, El Cajon 1,895 06/23/2021
451 N Magnolia Ave, El Cajon
162 Wells Ave, El Cajon 2,856 12/11/2023