San Diego County  »  880 Key Largo Pl

Key Largo - 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Key Largo - 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon

Sale date 02/27/2012
Sale price $15,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,924

Lot & Building Information for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon

Building class Multiple 61 Units and Up (Commercial) (16)
Acreage 4.64
Units 132
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon

When was Key Largo - 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, CA 92021 built?

Key Largo - 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 1970.

What is the assessed value of Key Largo - 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, CA 92021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,617,722, the tax amount paid for Key Largo - 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, CA 92021 is $253,165.

When was Key Largo - 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, CA 92021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Key Largo - 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, CA 92021 was last sold in 02/27/2012 for $15,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2012 $15,250,000

Title Documents for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/27/2012 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for Key Largo - Key Largo - 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $253,165
Current property tax $1,924
Market value $21,617,722

Assessment History for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $21,617,722 1.1711 $253,165 -0.66%
2024-2025 $21,193,846 1.2024 $254,835 +2.65%
2023-2024 $20,778,282 1.1948 $248,259 +1.58%
2022-2023 $20,370,865 1.1997 $244,389 +1.40%
2021-2022 $19,971,437 1.20682 $241,019 +0.07%

Permits for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,306
Median age 36
Average household income $99,447
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 22,573
Owner occupied units 52.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $645,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $303,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 880 Key Largo Place, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map