San Diego County  »  520 Grape St

520 Grape Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

520 Grape Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 Grape Street, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 Grape Street, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon

Property tax $5,114

Lot & Building Information for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 4,570
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.276
Units 4
Year built 1970
Bedrooms 12
Bathrooms 7

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Family Residential (RM)

Other Property Data for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 Grape Street, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon, CA 92021?

520 Grape Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 1970 and has a total of 4,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 520 Grape Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,692, the tax amount paid for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 is $5,114.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,114
Market value $436,692

Assessment History for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $436,692 1.1711 $5,114 -0.66%
2024-2025 $428,130 1.2024 $5,148 +2.65%
2023-2024 $419,737 1.1948 $5,015 +1.58%
2022-2023 $411,507 1.1997 $4,937 +1.40%
2021-2022 $403,439 1.20682 $4,869 +0.08%

Permits for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 520 Grape Street, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools