San Diego County  »  511 N 2nd St

511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon

Sale date 05/06/2014
Sale price $2,850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,915

Lot & Building Information for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 8,125
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.7
Units 1
Year built 1978

Other Property Data for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon

How many sq. ft. does 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 has a total of 8,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $350.

What is the year built & the current market value of 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021?

511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,493,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2014 $2,850,000
07/02/2003 $2,300,000
03/07/1994 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/06/2014 Deed
03/23/2009 Affidavit
10/18/2005 Deed
09/26/2003 Deed
07/02/2003 Deed
03/07/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,915
Market value $3,493,700

Assessment History for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,493,700 1.1711 $40,915 -0.66%
2024-2025 $3,425,197 1.2024 $41,185 +2.65%
2023-2024 $3,358,037 1.1948 $40,122 +1.58%
2022-2023 $3,292,194 1.1997 $39,496 +1.40%
2021-2022 $3,227,642 1.20682 $38,952 +0.07%

Permits for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,501
Median age 36.3
Average household income $103,016
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 22,953
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 North 2nd Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map