San Diego County  »  337 N 1st St

337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon

Sale date 04/25/2024
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,085

Lot & Building Information for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 5,472
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.272
Units 6
Year built 1977

Other Property Data for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, CA 92021?

337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 1977 and has a total of 5,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,142,000, the tax amount paid for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 is $25,084.

When was 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 was last sold in 04/25/2024 for $2,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2024 $2,100,000
11/22/2021 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/25/2024
11/22/2021
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,085
Market value $2,142,000

Assessment History for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,142,000 1.1711 $25,085 +48.54%
2024-2025 $1,404,540 1.2024 $16,888 +2.65%
2023-2024 $1,377,000 1.1948 $16,452 +1.58%
2022-2023 $1,350,000 1.1997 $16,196 +378.95%
2021-2022 $280,205 1.20682 $3,382 +0.08%

Permits for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,501
Median age 36.3
Average household income $103,016
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 22,953
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $699,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $367,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 337 North 1st Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)