San Diego County  »  652 Dorothy St

652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 Property Information

652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, CA 92019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon
Zip code 92019
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon

Sale date 11/07/2019
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,316

Lot & Building Information for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,512
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1959
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (RS)

Other Property Data for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, CA 92019?

652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,328, the tax amount paid for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 is $6,398.

When was 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 last sold?

652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, CA 92019 was last sold in 04/12/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2019 $430,000
11/19/2007 $20,000
10/22/2004 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/12/2021
11/07/2019
11/19/2007 Deed
10/22/2004 Deed
03/30/1998 Deed
12/17/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, CA 92019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,398
Current property tax $6,316
Market value $546,328

Assessment History for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $546,328 1.1711 $6,398 -0.66%
2024-2025 $535,617 1.2024 $6,440 +2.65%
2023-2024 $525,116 1.1948 $6,274 -10.83%
2022-2023 $586,500 1.1997 $7,036 +34.20%
2021-2022 $434,454 1.20682 $5,243 +0.06%

Permits for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 652 Dorothy Street, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools