San Diego County  »  1185 E Main St

1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon

Sale date 05/18/2016
Sale price $1,199,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,622

Lot & Building Information for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.374 i
Units 1
Year built 1961

Other Property Data for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon

How many sq. ft. does 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $239.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92021?

1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,419,365.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2016 $1,199,000
01/30/2001 $165,000
01/28/1999 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/18/2016 Deed
05/03/2004 Deed
01/30/2001 Deed
01/28/1999 Deed
03/16/1994 Deed
03/16/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,622
Market value $1,419,365

Assessment History for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,419,365 1.1711 $16,622 -0.66%
2024-2025 $1,391,536 1.2024 $16,732 +2.65%
2023-2024 $1,364,252 1.1948 $16,300 +1.58%
2022-2023 $1,337,503 1.1997 $16,046 +1.40%
2021-2022 $1,311,278 1.20682 $15,825 +0.07%

Permits for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,306
Median age 36
Average household income $99,447
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 22,573
Owner occupied units 52.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $645,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $303,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1185 East Main Street, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map