San Diego County  »  8016 Laird St

8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, CA 91942
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa
Zip code 91942
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa

Sale date 02/11/2015
Sale price $528,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,506

Lot & Building Information for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa

Building sqft 2,172
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1956
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, CA 91942?

8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,172 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634,566, the tax amount paid for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 is $7,589.

When was 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 was last sold in 02/11/2015 for $528,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2015 $528,000
07/03/2014 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/11/2015 Deed
07/03/2014 Deed
04/07/2014 Trustees Deed
11/06/2012
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, CA 91942. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,589
Current property tax $7,506
Market value $634,566

Assessment History for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $634,566 1.196 $7,589 +2.63%
2024-2025 $622,125 1.1886 $7,395 +2.92%
2023-2024 $609,927 1.178 $7,185 +1.18%
2022-2023 $597,969 1.1876 $7,101 +1.23%
2021-2022 $586,245 1.19651 $7,014 +2.16%

Permits for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$553
-3.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Murray Manor Elementary School 6 Public K-6 584 0.39
Benchley/Weinberger Elementary School 8 Public K-5 493 0.80
Leo Hamel K-8 Academy NR Private K-8 8 0.89
JCS - Manzanita NR Charter K-12 228 0.89
Taproot Montessori-La Mesa NR Private PK-K 32 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Leo Hamel K-8 Academy NR Private K-8 8 0.89
JCS - Manzanita NR Charter K-12 228 0.89
Springall Academy NR Private 1-12 46 1.07
St. Martin Of Tours Academy NR Private PK-8 238 1.10
College Preparatory Middle School NR Charter 5-8 239 1.14

Nearest high schools

JCS - Manzanita NR Charter K-12 228 0.89
Springall Academy NR Private 1-12 46 1.07
San Diego Bible Heritage School NR Private 1-12 0 1.83
Patrick Henry High School 9 Public 9-12 2,607 1.85
Foothills Christian High School NR Private 9-12 248 1.97

Neighbors for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 8016 Laird Street, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8030 Laird St, LA Mesa 1,683 02/16/2023 $660,000
8100 Laird St, LA Mesa 1,687
8430 Kappa St, LA Mesa 1,956
8060 Laird St, LA Mesa 1,247 07/01/2024 $922,000
5801 Marengo Ave, LA Mesa 1,247 10/04/2011 $364,000
8414 Kappa St, LA Mesa 1,366 11/19/2010 $360,000
8434 Kappa St, LA Mesa 1,718
8020 Laird St, LA Mesa 1,247 04/11/2017 $510,000
8070 Laird St, LA Mesa 1,096 11/24/2010 $280,000
8090 Laird St, LA Mesa 1,296 03/25/2002 $300,000
8110 Laird St, LA Mesa 1,320 05/29/2014 $435,000
5885 Kappa St, LA Mesa 1,308 10/13/2020 $650,000
8451 Midland St, LA Mesa 2,013 01/18/2002 $330,000
8050 Laird St, LA Mesa 1,482 08/02/2013 $440,000
5905 Kelton Ave, LA Mesa 1,223 10/29/2018 $650,000
5885 Yorkshire Ave, LA Mesa 1,223
8424 Kappa St, LA Mesa 1,927
8040 Laird St, LA Mesa 1,247 04/11/2012 $337,000
8080 Laird St, LA Mesa 1,709
5895 Yorkshire Ave, LA Mesa 1,223 11/22/2019 $585,000