San Diego County  »  5345 Timken St

5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, CA 91942
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa
Zip code 91942
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa

Sale date 04/02/2024
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,598

Lot & Building Information for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa

Building sqft 9,060
Building class Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43)
Acreage 0.64
Units 1

Other Property Data for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa

How many sq. ft. does 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse - Processing/Storage (43) located at 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, CA 91942 has a total of 9,060 square feet and a current price per square foot of $331.

What is the market value of 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, CA 91942?

The current market value is $3,060,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2024 $3,000,000
08/17/2023 $2,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/02/2024
08/17/2023
11/24/2020
09/01/2015 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, CA 91942. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,598
Market value $3,060,000

Assessment History for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,060,000 1.196 $36,598 +43.21%
2024-2025 $2,150,000 1.1886 $25,555 +34.52%
2023-2024 $1,612,620 1.178 $18,997 +1.18%
2022-2023 $1,581,000 1.1876 $18,776 +1.24%
2021-2022 $1,550,000 1.19651 $18,546 +2.17%

Permits for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,424
Median age 37.7
Average household income $113,419
Family households 52.4%
Occupied housing units 17,684
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5345 Timken Street, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map