San Diego County  »  5250 Jackson Dr

5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, CA 91942 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, CA 91942
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa
Zip code 91942
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa

Sale date 04/06/1995
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,232

Lot & Building Information for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa

Building sqft 18,459
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 1.32
Units 1
Year built 1977

Other Property Data for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa

How many square feet does 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, CA 91942 have?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, CA 91942 has a total of 18,459 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, CA 91942?

5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, CA 91942 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,200,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/1995 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/13/2003 Deed
12/31/2001 Deed
04/06/1995 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, CA 91942. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,232
Market value $4,200,000

Assessment History for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,200,000 1.196 $50,232 +20.75%
2024-2025 $3,500,000 1.1886 $41,601 +3.87%
2023-2024 $3,400,000 1.178 $40,052 +0.67%
2022-2023 $3,350,000 1.1876 $39,785 -0.74%
2021-2022 $3,350,000 1.19651 $40,083 +2.17%

Permits for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,424
Median age 37.7
Average household income $113,419
Family households 52.4%
Occupied housing units 17,684
Owner occupied units 45.5%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $726,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5250 Jackson Drive, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map