San Diego County  »  91941  »  Madison Ave  »  8780 Madison Ave

8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $511,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,051

Lot & Building Information for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa

Building sqft 1,047
Building class Vacant Residential (10)
Acreage 0.162
Units 1
Year built 1944
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa

How many sq. ft. does 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Residential (10) located at 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 has a total of 1,047 square feet and a current price per square foot of $488.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941?

8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1944 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $756,805.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $511,500

Title Documents for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
10/30/2020
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,051
Market value $756,805

Assessment History for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $756,805 1.196 $9,051 +2.63%
2024-2025 $741,967 1.1886 $8,819 +14.32%
2023-2024 $654,840 1.178 $7,714 +15.79%
2022-2023 $561,000 1.1876 $6,662 +1.23%
2021-2022 $550,000 1.19651 $6,581 +2.17%

Permits for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8780 Madison Avenue, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools