San Diego County  »  91941  »  Palm Ave  »  4645 Palm Ave

4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa

Sale date 11/07/2024
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,704

Lot & Building Information for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa

Building sqft 6,445
Building class Multiple 5 to 15 Units (Residential) (14)
Acreage 0.17
Units 8
Year built 1974

Other Property Data for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941?

4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1974 and has a total of 6,445 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,400,000, the tax amount paid for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $28,704.

When was 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 was last sold in 11/07/2024 for $2,400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2024 $2,400,000
06/27/2014 $641,000
04/01/2010 $1,015,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/07/2024
06/27/2014 Deed
04/01/2010 Deed
05/30/2003 Deed
05/30/2003 Deed
01/19/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,704
Market value $2,400,000

Assessment History for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,400,000 1.196 $28,704 +58.22%
2024-2025 $1,526,311 1.1886 $18,142 +2.92%
2023-2024 $1,496,384 1.178 $17,627 +1.17%
2022-2023 $1,467,044 1.1876 $17,423 +1.24%
2021-2022 $1,438,279 1.19651 $17,209 +2.17%

Permits for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,218
Median age 41
Average household income $149,108
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 12,647
Owner occupied units 67.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $922,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $951,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4645 Palm Avenue, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map