San Diego County  »  91941  »  Skyline Ln  »  4606 Skyline Ln

4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa

Sale date 07/29/1996
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,920

Lot & Building Information for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa

Building sqft 2,703
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.91
Units 1
Year built 1945
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (SF)

Other Property Data for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941?

4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,703 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494,946, the tax amount paid for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $5,919.

When was 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 was last sold in 07/29/1996 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1996 $215,000
08/14/1990 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/29/1996 Deed
08/14/1990 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,920
Market value $494,946

Assessment History for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $494,946 1.196 $5,920 +2.63%
2024-2025 $485,242 1.1886 $5,768 +2.92%
2023-2024 $475,729 1.178 $5,604 +1.18%
2022-2023 $466,402 1.1876 $5,539 +1.24%
2021-2022 $457,258 1.19651 $5,471 +2.17%

Permits for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lemon Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-6 527 0.48
Sparrow Academy 5 Charter K-8 399 0.69
The Learning Choice Academy - East County 6 Charter K-12 407 0.72
Learning Choice Academy 6 Charter K-12 566 0.73
Warren-Walker School/La Mesa NR Private K-5 129 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Sparrow Academy 5 Charter K-8 399 0.69
Learning Choice Academy 6 Charter K-12 566 0.73
College Preparatory Middle School NR Charter 5-8 239 0.85
Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 0.89

Nearest high schools

Learning Choice Academy 6 Charter K-12 566 0.73
Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 0.89
JCS - Manzanita NR Charter K-12 228 1.08
Grossmont High School 7 Public 9-12 2,175 1.65

Neighbors for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 4606 Skyline Lane, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8998 Alpine Ave, LA Mesa 2,109 06/18/1998 $270,000
4514 Garfield St, LA Mesa 1,644 11/14/2003
4620 Skyline Ln, LA Mesa 3,551 08/28/2007
4646 Garfield St, LA Mesa 2,438 02/13/2014 $700,000
8949 Alpine Ave, LA Mesa 1,697 09/07/1995 $189,000
8902 Mariposa St, LA Mesa 2,492
4668 Garfield St, LA Mesa 2,744 04/01/2004
4554 Garfield St, LA Mesa 2,444 08/12/2021 $965,000
4630 Garfield St, LA Mesa 2,581 06/20/2001
4565 Garfield St, LA Mesa 1,311 11/02/1990 $197,500
4623 Skyline Ln, LA Mesa 3,407 01/22/2009 $565,000
4500 Garfield St, LA Mesa 2,684 10/22/1993
4454 Garfield St, LA Mesa 2,921 12/12/2003
8904 Mariposa St, LA Mesa 2,159 04/24/1998
4558 Garfield St, LA Mesa 1,583 01/11/2002 $293,000
8906 Mariposa St, LA Mesa 1,863
4620 Garfield St, LA Mesa 961 07/03/1995
8939 Alpine Ave, LA Mesa 2,459 08/08/1997 $285,000
4550 Garfield St, LA Mesa 2,686 10/07/1999 $408,000
4615 Skyline Ln, LA Mesa 1,996 12/15/2020 $1,000,000