San Diego County  »  91941  »  Lemon Ave  »  9544 Lemon Ave

9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Property tax $13,251

Lot & Building Information for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Building sqft 2,536
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.53
Units 1
Year built 1963
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941?

9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,122,000, the tax amount paid for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $13,250.

When was 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 last sold?

9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941 was last sold in 05/01/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/01/2024
09/13/2004 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,251
Market value $1,122,000

Assessment History for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,122,000 1.181 $13,251 +639.86%
2024-2025 $152,607 1.1736 $1,791 +2.93%
2023-2024 $149,616 1.163 $1,740 +1.16%
2022-2023 $146,683 1.1726 $1,720 +1.23%
2021-2022 $143,808 1.18151 $1,699 +2.67%

Permits for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$545
-1.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warren-Walker School/La Mesa NR Private K-5 129 0.81
Warren-Walker School-La Mesa NR Private PK-5 127 0.84
Warren-Walker School-La Mesa NR Private PK-5 127 0.84
Murdock Elementary School 6 Public K-6 594 0.84
Lemon Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-6 527 0.93

Nearest middle schools

College Preparatory Middle School NR Charter 5-8 239 1.05
San Diego Bible Heritage School NR Private 1-12 0 1.16
Mt. Helix Academy NR Private K-8 169 1.18
Mt. Helix Academy NR Private K-8 168 1.18
JCS - Manzanita NR Charter K-12 228 1.27

Nearest high schools

Grossmont High School 7 Public 9-12 2,175 0.86
San Diego Bible Heritage School NR Private 1-12 0 1.16
JCS - Manzanita NR Charter K-12 228 1.27
Timmons Promovet Versus Academia NR Private 1-12 0 1.54
Fred Finch Youth Center NR Private 6-12 12 1.54

Neighbors for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 9544 Lemon Avenue, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9428 Alto Dr, LA Mesa 1,606 04/22/2004 $560,000
9504 Blair Way, LA Mesa 2,440
9510 Blair Way, LA Mesa 1,963 11/05/1991 $335,000
9508 Blair Way, LA Mesa 2,346 08/02/2021 $1,000,000
9498 Ridgecrest Dr, LA Mesa 2,927 08/30/1988 $390,000
9415 Blair Way, LA Mesa 1,559 11/18/2024 $1,210,000
5085 Mesa Ter, LA Mesa 1,801 06/27/2003
9502 Blair Way, LA Mesa 3,358 01/10/1997 $320,000
9494 Ridgecrest Dr, LA Mesa 4,648 07/19/2018 $1,330,000
9532 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 1,841 02/23/2000 $340,000
5099 Mesa Ter, LA Mesa 1,410 06/21/2002
9506 Blair Way, LA Mesa 2,046 02/26/2021 $835,000
9629 Candy Ln, LA Mesa 2,788 12/18/2012 $675,000
9558 Lemon Ave, LA Mesa 2,288
9604 Candy Ln, LA Mesa 3,797 07/22/1994 $635,000
9496 Ridgecrest Dr, LA Mesa 2,310
5094 Mesa Ter, LA Mesa 3,160 03/14/2022 $1,060,000
5114 Mesa Ter, LA Mesa 2,170 12/03/2007 $321,000
5120 Mesa Ter, LA Mesa 2,757 10/05/2005
5110 Mesa Ter, LA Mesa 1,860 11/30/2018 $795,000