San Diego County  »  91941  »  Butterfly Ln  »  4841 Butterfly Ln

4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa
Zip code 91941
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa

Current property tax $5,733

Lot & Building Information for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa

Building sqft 2,785
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.95
Units 1
Year built 1958
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa

• • Improvements for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941?

4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,785 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,574, the tax amount paid for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941 is $5,815.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, CA 91941. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,815
Current property tax $5,733
Market value $496,574

Assessment History for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $496,574 1.1711 $5,815 -0.66%
2024-2025 $486,838 1.2024 $5,854 +2.65%
2023-2024 $477,293 1.1948 $5,703 +1.58%
2022-2023 $467,935 1.1997 $5,614 +1.40%
2021-2022 $458,761 1.20682 $5,536 +0.06%

Permits for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

LA Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
-2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$553
-3.8% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LA Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in LA Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in La-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Timmons Promovet Versus Academia NR Private 1-12 0 0.64
Chase Avenue Elementary School 2 Public K-6 742 1.04
Murdock Elementary School 6 Public K-6 594 1.04
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 1.07
Eje Elementary Academy Charter 3 Charter K-5 564 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Timmons Promovet Versus Academia NR Private 1-12 0 0.64
Emerald Middle School NR Public 6-8 460 0.80
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 1.07
Eje Middle Academy 4 Charter 6-8 254 1.26
College Preparatory Middle - La Mesa Spring Valley 10 Charter 5-8 394 1.49

Nearest high schools

Timmons Promovet Versus Academia NR Private 1-12 0 0.64
Berean Christian Academy NR Private K-12 16 1.07
Grossmont High School 7 Public 9-12 2,175 1.36
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 1.75
San Diego Bible Heritage School NR Private 1-12 0 1.91

Neighbors for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 4841 Butterfly Lane, La Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10656 Fuerte Dr, LA Mesa 6,762 11/24/2004 $300,000
4838 Crestland Dr, LA Mesa 2,170 10/27/1998 $385,000
4855 Butterfly Ln, LA Mesa 2,949
10625 Snyder Rd, LA Mesa 2,520 05/03/1999 $285,000
4850 Crestland Dr, LA Mesa 2,498 08/13/2010 $700,000
4940 Crestland Dr, LA Mesa 3,302 06/03/2008
10740 El Marbea Ln, LA Mesa 3,446 04/06/2016 $1,435,000
10710 El Marbea Ln, LA Mesa 2,558 08/16/1999
4960 Crestland Dr, LA Mesa 2,111 01/02/2024 $1,200,000
10636 Fuerte Dr, LA Mesa 3,665 06/20/2018 $860,000
4831 Redondo Dr, LA Mesa 6,193 12/22/1992 $249,900
4815 Redondo Dr, LA Mesa 2,013 03/21/2023 $1,349,000
4910 Crestland Dr, LA Mesa 4,464
10465 Russell Rd, LA Mesa 4,087 08/11/1997 $411,000
10461 Russell Rd, LA Mesa 3,419 10/04/2024 $1,947,000
10619 Snyder Rd, LA Mesa 3,482 10/20/2009 $685,000
4822 Crestland Dr, LA Mesa 2,554 08/29/1989 $430,000
4845 Redondo Dr, LA Mesa 3,889
4902 Crestland Dr, LA Mesa 2,822 07/31/2012 $570,000
5241 Alzeda Dr, LA Mesa 4,312 12/10/2021 $2,085,000