San Diego County  »  92020  »  Monument Hill Rd  »  1401 Monument Hill Rd

1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, CA 92020
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon
Zip code 92020
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon

Sale date 03/04/2015
Sale price $552,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,019

Lot & Building Information for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon

Building sqft 2,759
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.68
Units 1
Year built 1971
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, CA 92020?

1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,759 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,151, the tax amount paid for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 is $4,100.

When was 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, CA 92020 was last sold in 03/04/2015 for $552,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2015 $552,000
06/16/1998 $295,000
09/08/1995 $282,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
03/04/2015 Deed
06/16/1998 Deed
09/08/1995 Deed
02/24/1994 Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, CA 92020. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,101
Current property tax $4,019
Market value $350,151

Assessment History for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $350,151 1.1711 $4,101 -0.66%
2024-2025 $343,286 1.2024 $4,128 +2.65%
2023-2024 $336,555 1.1948 $4,021 +1.60%
2022-2023 $329,956 1.1997 $3,958 +1.39%
2021-2022 $323,487 1.20682 $3,904 +0.07%

Permits for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Del Rey Schools NR Private K-7, 10, 12 0 0.98
Anza Elementary School 2 Public K-6 601 1.03
Childrens Creative and Perf Ec School NR Private PK, K-6 76 1.04
Chase Ranch Montessori School NR Private PK-1 21 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Del Rey Schools NR Private K-7, 10, 12 0 0.98
Holy Trinity Elementary School NR Private PK-8 203 1.31
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 1.47
Hillsdale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,500 1.63
Foothills Adult Education Center NR Public 0 1.79

Nearest high schools

Del Rey Schools NR Private K-7, 10, 12 0 0.98
Valhalla High School 7 Public 9-12 1,911 1.05
Elite Academy NR Public 9-12 44 1.45
Reach Academy NR Public 9-12 23 1.45
Literacy First Charter School 7 Charter K-12 1,972 1.47

Neighbors for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 1401 Monument Hill Road, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1356 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,665 03/30/2015 $590,000
1452 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,859
1354 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,135 03/09/2011 $525,000
1368 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,607
1774 Chase Ave, El Cajon 2,386 10/05/2001 $340,000
1818 Chase Ave, El Cajon 2,310 05/10/2019 $700,000
1434 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,828 07/17/2013 $530,000
1776 Chase Ave, El Cajon 3,564 11/21/2002 $432,500
1494 Brayton Way, El Cajon 1,391 01/19/2022
1349 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,967
1408 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,211 06/26/2003
1474 Brayton Way, El Cajon 816 09/07/2023
1470 Brayton Way, El Cajon 2,503 11/24/2024
1353 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,973 10/20/1993 $265,000
1348 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,577 08/28/1995 $279,000
1403 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,652 09/02/1994 $220,000
1460 Brayton Way, El Cajon 1,690 09/19/2002 $190,000
1780 Chase Ave, El Cajon 2,194 01/16/2020 $740,000
1410 Monument Hill Rd, El Cajon 2,136 03/18/1988 $170,000