San Diego County  »  11540 Via Rancho San Diego

11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, CA 92019 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, CA 92019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon
Alternate address(es) 11588 Via Rancho San Diego
Zip code 92019
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon

Sale date 11/15/2005
Sale price $96,909,000
Arm's length
Property tax $853,461

Lot & Building Information for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon

Building class Rest Home/Convalescent Hospital (29)
Acreage 10.98
Units 345
Year built 2004

Other Property Data for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon

When was 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, CA 92019 built?

11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, CA 92019 was built in 2004.

What is the assessed value of 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, CA 92019 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,876,900, the tax amount paid for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, CA 92019 is $853,461.

When was 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, CA 92019 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, CA 92019 was last sold in 11/15/2005 for $96,909,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2005 $96,909,000
08/27/1999 $5,225,000
10/24/1997 $3,419,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/15/2005 Deed
08/27/1999 Deed
10/24/1997 Deed
06/07/1996 Deed
12/31/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, CA 92019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $853,461
Market value $72,876,900

Assessment History for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $72,876,900 1.1711 $853,461 -2.60%
2024-2025 $72,876,900 1.2024 $876,272 +0.47%
2023-2024 $72,993,905 1.1948 $872,131 -0.41%
2022-2023 $72,994,524 1.1997 $875,715 -0.77%
2021-2022 $73,129,538 1.20682 $882,542 +0.07%

Permits for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,801
Median age 40
Average household income $129,034
Family households 79.3%
Occupied housing units 14,988
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $753,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11540 Via Rancho San Diego, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)