San Diego County  »  91945  »  Golden Ave  »  8477 Golden Ave

8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, CA 91945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove
Zip code 91945
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove

Current property tax $2,945

Lot & Building Information for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove

Building sqft 1,549
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1976
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Medium (RLM)

Other Property Data for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove

• • Improvements for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, CA 91945?

8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,549 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,629, the tax amount paid for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 is $3,034.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, CA 91945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,034
Current property tax $2,945
Market value $238,629

Assessment History for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $238,629 1.2716 $3,034 +8.24%
2024-2025 $233,951 1.1983 $2,803 +2.92%
2023-2024 $229,365 1.1876 $2,724 +0.59%
2022-2023 $224,869 1.2044 $2,708 +1.52%
2021-2022 $220,461 1.20989 $2,667 -0.10%

Permits for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lemon Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$538
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lemon Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lemon Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center NR Public K 79 0.16
Mount Vernon Elementary School 6 Public K-6 350 0.27
Saint John Of The Cross Catholic School NR Private K-8 278 0.64
Christian Creative Learning Academy NR Private K-6 38 0.69
Bancroft Elementary School 3 Public K-8 419 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Lemon Grove Academy For The Sciences And Humanities 4 Public 7-8 532 0.56
Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 7-12 12 0.66
Bancroft Elementary School 3 Public K-8 419 0.84
Quest Academy NR Public 6-8 0 0.84

Nearest high schools

Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 7-12 12 0.66
Brookshire International Academy NR Private 9-12 2,160 0.66
Mount Miguel High School 4 Public 9-12 1,480 0.92
Shiloh Christian Academy NR Private K-12 38 1.13
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 1.17

Neighbors for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove

Here are the neighbors for 8477 Golden Avenue, Lemon Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2837 Golden Grove Pl, Lemon Grove 1,549 04/04/2018 $470,000
8301 Lincoln St, Lemon Grove 1,449 06/17/2013 $329,000
8451 Golden Ave, Lemon Grove 1,346 07/22/2016 $450,000
2829 Golden Grove Pl, Lemon Grove 1,549 04/07/2015 $420,000
8315 Lincoln St, Lemon Grove 2,436 02/06/2023 $750,000
2861 Golden Grove Pl, Lemon Grove 1,346 06/24/1998 $153,000
8445 Golden Ave, Lemon Grove 2,028 08/05/2010 $350,000
8375 Lincoln St, Lemon Grove 1,125
8281 Lincoln St, Lemon Grove 1,070 06/21/2019 $415,000
8463 Golden Ave, Lemon Grove 3,605 10/07/2022 $1,208,000
2845 Golden Grove Pl, Lemon Grove 1,317 10/26/1995 $151,500
2821 Golden Grove Pl, Lemon Grove 1,505 05/19/2021 $610,000
8361 Lincoln St, Lemon Grove 1,350 12/15/2000 $120,000
2851 Washington St, Lemon Grove 3,364 10/21/1998 $272,000
2875 Washington St, Lemon Grove 1,723 10/22/2021 $660,000
8271 Lincoln St, Lemon Grove 1,564 08/18/2025 $820,000
8457 Golden Ave, Lemon Grove 1,552 01/29/2010 $330,000
2881 Washington St, Lemon Grove 1,257 08/15/2008 $329,000
8471 Golden Ave, Lemon Grove 1,549
2853 Golden Grove Pl, Lemon Grove 1,672