San Diego County  »  91945  »  Palm Ln  »  2729 Palm Ln

2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 Property Information

2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, CA 91945
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove
Zip code 91945
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove

Sale date 07/15/2014
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,037

Lot & Building Information for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1963
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Medium (RLM)

Other Property Data for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove

• • Improvements for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, CA 91945?

2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,721, the tax amount paid for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 is $6,036.

When was 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, CA 91945 was last sold in 07/15/2014 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2014 $395,000

Title Documents for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/15/2014 Deed
04/25/2003 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, CA 91945. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,037
Market value $474,721

Assessment History for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $474,721 1.2716 $6,037 +8.24%
2024-2025 $465,414 1.1983 $5,577 +2.92%
2023-2024 $456,289 1.1876 $5,419 +0.57%
2022-2023 $447,343 1.2044 $5,388 +1.54%
2021-2022 $438,572 1.20989 $5,306 -0.11%

Permits for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lemon Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$538
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lemon Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lemon Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center NR Public K 79 0.15
Mount Vernon Elementary School 6 Public K-6 350 0.24
Saint John Of The Cross Catholic School NR Private K-8 278 0.65
Christian Creative Learning Academy NR Private K-6 38 0.66
Bancroft Elementary School 3 Public K-8 419 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Lemon Grove Academy For The Sciences And Humanities 4 Public 7-8 532 0.55
Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 7-12 12 0.66
Quest Academy NR Public 6-8 0 0.85
Bancroft Elementary School 3 Public K-8 419 0.85

Nearest high schools

Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 7-12 12 0.66
Brookshire International Academy NR Private 9-12 2,160 0.66
Mount Miguel High School 4 Public 9-12 1,480 0.91
Shiloh Christian Academy NR Private K-12 38 1.10
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private K-12 106 1.14

Neighbors for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove

Here are the neighbors for 2729 Palm Lane, Lemon Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8380 Palm St, Lemon Grove 1,456 06/03/2025 $795,000
8555 Golden Ave, Lemon Grove 1,672 05/29/1992 $145,000
8372 Palm St, Lemon Grove 1,650 04/24/2012 $180,000
8226 Palm St, Lemon Grove 1,012 05/06/2004
8202 Palm St, Lemon Grove 2,102 06/25/2024 $910,000
8549 Golden Ave, Lemon Grove 2,171 05/15/2013 $170,000
2735 Washington St, Lemon Grove 1,705 10/08/1997 $122,500
2747 Washington St, Lemon Grove 1,604 09/16/2022 $710,000
8354 Palm St, Lemon Grove 1,419 09/04/1998 $144,000
8234 Palm St, Lemon Grove 2,145
8565 Golden Ave, Lemon Grove 1,752 10/08/2010
8210 Palm St, Lemon Grove 1,198 04/02/2025 $720,000
8218 Palm St, Lemon Grove 994 10/01/2003
2727 Palm Ln, Lemon Grove 1,832 04/25/2019 $540,000
8511 Golden Ave, Lemon Grove 1,280 07/15/1996 $95,000
8236 Jefferson St, Lemon Grove 1,566 07/15/2021
2721 Washington St, Lemon Grove 1,756 12/01/2022
8368 Palm St, Lemon Grove 1,914 11/09/2020
2759 Washington St, Lemon Grove 1,383 01/30/2013 $325,000
2771 Washington St, Lemon Grove 1,930 08/09/2017 $640,000