San Diego County  »  91978  »  Vista Cielo Ln  »  3229 Vista Cielo Ln

3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, CA 91978 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, CA 91978
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley
Zip code 91978
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley

Sale date 09/10/1991
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,335

Lot & Building Information for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley

Building sqft 2,911
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 1
Units 1
Year built 1974
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley

• • Improvements for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, CA 91978?

3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, CA 91978 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,911 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, CA 91978 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633,367, the tax amount paid for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, CA 91978 is $7,417.

When was 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, CA 91978 last sold?

3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, CA 91978 was last sold in 02/09/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/1991 $330,000

Title Documents for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/09/2007 Deed
02/06/2007 Deed
06/30/2005 Deed
01/27/2003 Deed
05/14/1998 Deed
09/10/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, CA 91978. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,417
Current property tax $7,335
Market value $633,367

Assessment History for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $633,367 1.1711 $7,417 -0.66%
2024-2025 $620,949 1.2024 $7,466 +2.65%
2023-2024 $608,775 1.1948 $7,274 +1.59%
2022-2023 $596,839 1.1997 $7,160 +1.39%
2021-2022 $585,137 1.20682 $7,062 +0.06%

Permits for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Spring Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$735,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
0% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spring Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Spring Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Spring-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3229 Vista Cielo Lane, Spring Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.