San Diego County  »  1706 5th Ave

1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 1720 5th Ave
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bankers Hill - Park West

Sales & Tax Overview for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 12/29/2010
Sale price $1,080,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,646

Lot & Building Information for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 15,832
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.233
Units 1
Year built 1982

Other Property Data for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 15,832 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,049,872.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 7 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

No photo available
Towne Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/17/2021
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.233 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Garrett Fena
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#203 General Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 938 Garrett Fena
#204 General Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 1,276 Garrett Fena
#105 General Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 684 Garrett Fena
#106 General Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 981 Garrett Fena
#102 General Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 785 Garrett Fena
#104 General Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 684 Garrett Fena

Spaces for Sale in 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

No photo available
Towne Center
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/12/2026
Last updated 05/22/2026
Lot size 0.23 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Garrett Fena
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Towne Center
1706 5th Avenue, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 5348 Sqft
Price $22.80/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2010 $1,080,000
12/15/1988 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/29/2010 Deed
12/15/1988 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,646
Market value $2,049,872

Assessment History for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,049,872 1.2511 $25,646 +3.92%
2024-2025 $2,009,680 1.228 $24,679 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,970,276 1.2251 $24,138 +2.73%
2022-2023 $1,931,644 1.2164 $23,497 +0.69%
2021-2022 $1,893,770 1.23219 $23,335 +0.19%

Permits for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1706 5th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map