San Diego County  »  1735 4th Ave

1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego
Alternate address(es) 1755 4th Ave
1750 5th Ave
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Bankers Hill - Park West

Sales & Tax Overview for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego

Sale date 05/27/2021
Sale price $9,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego

Building sqft 31,044
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.346
Units 1
Year built 1983

Other Property Data for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego

• • Improvements for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego

How many sq. ft. does 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 has a total of 31,044 square feet and a current price per square foot of $314.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101?

1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,553,713.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2021 $9,750,000
10/01/2008 $7,300,000
03/08/2005 $5,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
05/27/2021
10/01/2008 Deed
10/01/2008 Deed
03/08/2005 Deed
06/06/2000 Deed
01/07/1998 Deed
11/14/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $132,038
Current property tax $0
Market value $10,553,713

Assessment History for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,553,713 1.2511 $132,038 +3.92%
2024-2025 $10,346,778 1.228 $127,058 +2.24%
2023-2024 $10,143,900 1.2251 $124,273 +2.73%
2022-2023 $9,945,000 1.2164 $120,971 +30.03%
2021-2022 $7,550,000 1.23219 $93,030 +0.19%

Permits for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/05/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1735 4th Avenue, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).