San Diego County  »  401 W A St

401 West A Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

401 West A Street, San Diego, CA 92101 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 West A Street, San Diego, CA 92101
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 West A Street, San Diego
Zip code 92101
County San Diego
Neighborhood Core - Columbia

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 West A Street, San Diego

Sale date 02/11/2026
Sale price $86,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,471,471

Lot & Building Information for 401 West A Street, San Diego

Building class 4 Story and Up Office/Store Buildings (22)
Acreage 1.38
Units 1
Year built 1983

Other Property Data for 401 West A Street, San Diego

• • Improvements for 401 West A Street, San Diego , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 West A Street, San Diego

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 West A Street, San Diego, CA 92101?

401 West A Street, San Diego, CA 92101 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $197,543,868.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 15 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 401 West A Street, San Diego

1 Columbia Place
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/05/2026
Lot size 1.38 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#120 General Office Listing price not available 4,149 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#335 General Office Listing price not available 2,613 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#950 General Office Listing price not available 8,528 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#925 General Office Listing price not available 2,171 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#400 General Office Listing price not available 26,483 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#750 General Office Listing price not available 2,923 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#1410 General Office Listing price not available 4,098 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#1420 General Office Listing price not available 2,883 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#1600 General Office Listing price not available 8,354 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#960 General Office Listing price not available 7,207 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#1150 General Office Listing price not available 7,700 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#1700 General Office Listing price not available 20,703 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#1100 General Office Listing price not available 12,441 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#1300 General Office Listing price not available 20,293 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
#1675 General Office Listing price not available 5,244 Tony Russell
Richard Gonor
Pascal Aubry-Dumand
Ryan Taquino
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 1 Columbia Place
1 Columbia Place
401 West A Street, San Diego
Property General Office
Availability 15 Spaces listed / 135790 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 West A Street, San Diego

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 West A Street, San Diego, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2026 $86,500,000
06/21/2021 $182,500,000
03/07/2007 $83,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 West A Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 West A Street, San Diego

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/11/2026
06/21/2021
11/16/2012 Deed
03/07/2007 Deed
09/08/2005 Deed
05/25/2000 Deed
09/12/1997 Deed
09/12/1997 Deed
09/12/1997 Deed
09/12/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 West A Street, San Diego

Access detailed property tax data for 401 West A Street, San Diego, CA 92101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,471,471
Market value $197,543,868

Assessment History for 401 West A Street, San Diego

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 West A Street, San Diego, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $197,543,868 1.2511 $2,471,471 +3.92%
2024-2025 $193,670,460 1.228 $2,378,273 +2.24%
2023-2024 $189,873,000 1.2251 $2,326,134 +2.73%
2022-2023 $186,150,000 1.2164 $2,264,329 +18.82%
2021-2022 $154,661,830 1.23219 $1,905,728 +0.19%

Permits for 401 West A Street, San Diego

The complete history of permits filed for 401 West A Street, San Diego, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/06/2026
03/06/2026
03/06/2026
03/06/2026
01/20/2026
09/05/2025
08/20/2025
07/31/2025
07/01/2025
04/17/2025
Unlock the permit history for 401 West A Street, San Diego with a free account.
Sign up

San Diego residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
-5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$656
-3.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Diego so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Diego and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Diego and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 51,805
Median age 37
Average household income $125,812
Family households 24.3%
Occupied housing units 30,214
Owner occupied units 22.6%
Average number of people per household 1.53
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $799,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 West A Street, San Diego, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).